
Airbnb market dataThrough 420 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Franklin, TN earned $45,197 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 46% of nights and an average nightly rate of $255 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Franklin?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Franklin Airbnb earned $45,197 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $75,125, about 1.7× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,469.
$2.5k
Bottom 25% average
$45.2k
Typical listing
$75.1k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Franklin (31% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3% | $150 | 41% | $22,607 |
| 1 bedroom | 31% | $165 | 34% | $20,540 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24% | $240 | 49% | $43,226 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Franklin's numbers.
The best three months, Jul, Jun and May, brought in 28% of a typical Franklin listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 1.7× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Franklin home is worth $925,870 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 2.6% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 4.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Franklin each ran 5 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Franklin ranks #10 of the 10 Tennessee markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Memphis, TN | 22.3% | $32,418 | |
| 2 | Gatlinburg, TN | 11.6% | $47,240 | |
| 3 | Pigeon Forge, TN | 11.2% | $47,452 | |
| 4 | Sevierville, TN |
None listed in Franklin right now, so here are others in Tennessee.
A typical active Airbnb in Franklin, TN earned $45,197 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 46% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $255 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $925,870, that's a 4.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $45,197 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $75,125 and the bottom 25% $2,469. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $20,540; 2-bedroom about $43,226; 3-bedroom about $64,251 and 4-bedroom about $84,616 a year.
The typical listing was booked 46% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 57% in July to 27% in January.
Based on 420 Franklin short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Franklin over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 27% |
| $331 |
| 53% |
| $64,251 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11% | $492 | 47% | $84,616 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 3% | $862 | 36% | $114,258 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,060 | 52% | $241 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,402 | 46% | $252 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,892 | 41% | $255 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,613 | 27% | $229 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,633 | 41% | $250 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,972 | 44% | $255 | |
| Apr 2026 | $4,077 | 46% | $275 | |
| May 2026 | $4,108 | 48% | $283 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,198 | 56% | $274 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,338 | 57% | $271 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,874 | 44% | $289 | |
| Sep 2026 | $4,030 | 53% | $280 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 86% live within a day's drive. Guests book 64 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| 11.0% |
| $46,265 |
| 5 | Nashville, TN | 9.8% | $42,079 |
|---|
| 6 | Murfreesboro, TN | 9.0% | $38,399 |
|---|
| 7 | Chattanooga, TN | 8.6% | $27,560 |
|---|
| 8 | Knoxville, TN | 7.6% | $28,110 |
|---|
| 10 | Franklin, TN (this market) | 4.9% | $45,197 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Franklin STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Franklin Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
July; June and May earned the most, bringing in 28% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$925,870 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 2.6% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 31% of listings, earning an estimated $20,540 a year.
The top origin cities are Nashville, TN (4.0% of guests); Franklin, TN (2.8% of guests) and Atlanta, GA (1.4% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 86% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 420 short-term rental listings in Franklin, TN, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology