
Airbnb market dataThrough 5,923 listingsHow we measure
Yes. Sevierville’s whole-market median annual revenue is $58,462, with median occupancy at 54% and ADR at $303 (Chalet data).
Buying in Sevierville?Free, with no obligation
Written from an earlier data window, so some figures differ from the live numbers above.
Chalet AI
A typical active Sevierville Airbnb earned $58,462 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $84,063, about 1.4× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $4,192.
$4.2k
Bottom 25% average
$58.5k
Typical listing
$84.1k
Top 25% average
2-bedroom homes are the most common in Sevierville (33% of listings).
| Bedrooms |
|---|
The best three months, Oct, Dec and Jul, brought in 33% of a typical Sevierville listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Apr–Jul beat a year earlier; Aug was 33% lower
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026, against the same month a year earlier
No year-earlier data for Oct–Mar yet.
37876 has the highest gross yield of the 2 Sevierville zipcodes we rank, at 13.9%, with typical revenue of $57,231 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 2 zipcodes have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Sevierville home is worth $420,849 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 0.1% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 13.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Sevierville ranks #3 of the 10 Tennessee markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Memphis, TN | 24.5% | $35,621 | |
| 2 | Gatlinburg, TN | 14.0% | $57,050 | |
| 3 | Sevierville, TN (this market) | 13.9% | $58,462 | |
| 4 | Pigeon Forge, TN |
1 in Sevierville, the rest elsewhere in Tennessee.
A typical active Airbnb in Sevierville, TN earned $58,462 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 54% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $303 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $420,849, that's a 13.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $58,462 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $84,063 and the bottom 25% $4,192. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $47,807; 2-bedroom about $55,174; 3-bedroom about $61,514 and 4-bedroom about $75,264 a year.
The typical listing was booked 54% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 75% in October to 32% in January.
Based on 5,923 Sevierville short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Sevierville over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| Share of listings |
|---|
| Nightly rate |
|---|
| Occupancy |
|---|
| Est. revenue/yr |
|---|
| Studio | 1% | $222 | 55% | $44,204 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21% | $224 | 58% | $47,807 |
| 2 bedrooms | 33% | $264 | 57% | $55,174 |
| 3 bedrooms | 24% | $327 | 52% | $61,514 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14% | $435 | 47% | $75,264 |
| 5 bedrooms | 7% | $571 | 46% | $96,466 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Sevierville's numbers.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $6,524 | 75% | $311 | |
| Nov 2025 | $5,505 | 63% | $312 | |
| Dec 2025 | $6,460 | 59% | $351 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,168 | 32% | $266 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,155 | 38% | $257 | |
| Mar 2026 | $5,505 | 58% | $306 | |
| Apr 2026 | $4,296 | 53% | $282 | |
| May 2026 | $4,353 | 54% | $295 | |
| Jun 2026 | $5,432 | 68% | $359 | |
| Jul 2026 | $6,298 | 71% | $362 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,588 | 48% | $292 | |
| Sep 2026 | $4,177 | 52% | $303 |
Yes, Airbnbs are legal in Sevierville with an annual city permit and business license.
Yes, a city business license is required for all STR operators, including those operating an Airbnb in Sevierville.
In Sevierville, the total tax burden for short-term rentals includes a 15.75% rate, which consists of 9.75% state sales tax and 6% lodging tax (3% city + 3% county).
The 10 largest operators in Sevierville each ran 74 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 84% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 12.9% |
| $54,752 |
| 5 | Chattanooga, TN | 12.2% | $39,078 |
|---|
| 6 | Nashville, TN | 11.2% | $48,231 |
|---|
| 7 | Murfreesboro, TN | 9.7% | $41,125 |
|---|
| 8 | Knoxville, TN | 9.2% | $34,232 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Sevierville STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Sevierville Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
October; December and July earned the most, bringing in 33% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$420,849 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 0.1% in a year.
2-bedroom homes make up 33% of listings, earning an estimated $55,174 a year.
The top origin cities are Nashville, TN (2.3% of guests); Atlanta, GA (1.7% of guests) and Knoxville, TN (1.5% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 84% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 5,923 short-term rental listings in Sevierville, TN, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology