
Airbnb market dataThrough 4,222 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Honolulu, HI earned $43,067 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 66% of nights and an average nightly rate of $228 in Sep 2026.
Chalet AI
Buying in Honolulu?Free, with no obligation
A typical active Honolulu Airbnb earned $43,067 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $64,727, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $5,117.
$5.1k
Bottom 25% average
$43.1k
Typical listing
$64.7k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Honolulu (49% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 31% | $176 | 67% | $42,770 |
| 1 bedroom | 49% | $238 | 62% | $53,970 |
| 2 bedrooms | 15% | $357 | 57% | $74,243 |
| 3 bedrooms | 4% | $402 | 44% | $63,853 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1% | $324 | 34% | $40,073 |
| 5 bedrooms | 0% | $451 | 23% | $37,846 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Honolulu's numbers.
The best three months, Dec, Jul and Jan, brought in 29% of a typical Honolulu listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Dec brings in 1.6× as much as Nov
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,403 | 62% | $191 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,624 | 56% | $194 | |
| Dec 2025 | $4,241 | 71% | $232 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,994 | 71% | $224 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,840 | 73% | $230 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,813 | 70% | $219 | |
| Apr 2026 |
Downtown has the highest gross yield of the 5 Honolulu neighborhoods we rank, at 13.2%, with typical revenue of $49,983 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Downtown | 13.2% | $49,983 | ||
| 2 | Waikiki | 10.1% | $45,156 | ||
| 3 | Mccully Moiliili | 9.0% | $41,523 | ||
| 4 | Diamond Head Kapahulu St Louis | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | Ala Moana Kakaako | locked | locked | locked | locked |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 5 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Honolulu home is worth $776,861 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 2.0% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 5.5% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Honolulu each ran 71 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 9% live within a day's drive. Guests book 77 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
Honolulu ranks #5 of the 8 Hawaii markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kapolei, HI | 16.7% | $140,708 | |
| 2 | Lahaina, HI | 8.7% | $84,188 | |
| 3 | Koloa, HI | 6.2% | $79,307 | |
| 4 | Hilo, HI | 5.9% | $32,890 | |
| 5 | Honolulu, HI (this market) | 5.5% | $43,067 | |
| 6 | Kihei, HI | 5.2% | $51,072 | |
| 7 | Princeville, HI | 4.2% | $58,571 | |
| 8 | Kailua Kona, HI | 4.1% | $36,301 |
None listed in Honolulu right now, so here are others in Hawaii.
Buying here?
A Honolulu STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Honolulu Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Honolulu, HI earned $43,067 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 66% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $228 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $776,861, that's a 5.5% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $43,067 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $64,727 and the bottom 25% $5,117. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $53,970; 2-bedroom about $74,243; 3-bedroom about $63,853 and 4-bedroom about $40,073 a year.
The typical listing was booked 66% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 75% in July to 56% in November.
December; July and January earned the most, bringing in 29% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$776,861 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 2.0% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 49% of listings, earning an estimated $53,970 a year.
The top origin cities are Los Angeles, CA (4.0% of guests); San Francisco, CA (2.8% of guests) and Seattle, WA (2.6% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 9% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 4,222 short-term rental listings in Honolulu, HI, with data through Sep 2026.
Based on 4,222 Honolulu short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Honolulu over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology
| $3,533 |
| 67% |
| $228 |
| May 2026 | $3,444 | 64% | $228 |
|---|
| Jun 2026 | $3,456 | 66% | $231 |
|---|
| Jul 2026 | $4,155 | 75% | $236 |
|---|
| Aug 2026 | $3,497 | 66% | $233 |
|---|
| Sep 2026 | $3,069 | 65% | $224 |
|---|