
Airbnb market dataThrough 361 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in West Hollywood, CA earned $56,885 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 63% of nights and an average nightly rate of $260 in Sep 2026.
Buying in West Hollywood?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active West Hollywood Airbnb earned $56,885 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $64,698, about 1.1× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $6,138.
$6.1k
Bottom 25% average
$56.9k
Typical listing
$64.7k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in West Hollywood (56% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 7% | $204 | 61% | $45,416 |
| 1 bedroom | 56% | $258 | 63% | $59,451 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25% | $333 | 65% | $79,586 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with West Hollywood's numbers.
The best three months, Mar, Jul and Aug, brought in 31% of a typical West Hollywood listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Mar brings in 2.1× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Hollywood has the highest gross yield of the 2 West Hollywood neighborhoods we rank, at 17.8%, with typical revenue of $153,500 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hollywood | 17.8% | $153,500 | ||
| 2 | West Hollywood North | 2.6% | $22,198 |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 9 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median West Hollywood home is worth $975,189 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 1.3% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 5.8% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in West Hollywood each ran 1 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
West Hollywood ranks #27 of the 60 California markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA |
None listed in West Hollywood right now, so here are others in California.
A typical active Airbnb in West Hollywood, CA earned $56,885 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 63% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $260 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $975,189, that's a 5.8% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $56,885 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $64,698 and the bottom 25% $6,138. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $59,451; 2-bedroom about $79,586; 3-bedroom about $90,415 and 4-bedroom about $198,375 a year.
The typical listing was booked 63% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 67% in March to 50% in October.
Based on 361 West Hollywood short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in West Hollywood over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 7% |
| $459 |
| 54% |
| $90,415 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3% | $1,141 | 48% | $198,375 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 1% | $725 | 48% | $128,333 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,989 | 50% | $237 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,456 | 60% | $215 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,697 | 59% | $241 | |
| Jan 2026 | $4,990 | 55% | $227 | |
| Feb 2026 | $4,489 | 63% | $260 | |
| Mar 2026 | $6,421 | 67% | $256 | |
| Apr 2026 | $4,738 | 65% | $262 | |
| May 2026 | $4,910 | 67% | $272 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,868 | 64% | $328 | |
| Jul 2026 | $6,062 | 63% | $322 | |
| Aug 2026 | $5,401 | 64% | $302 | |
| Sep 2026 | $4,864 | 67% | $280 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 41% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 10.9% |
| $37,732 |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 |
|---|
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 |
|---|
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 |
|---|
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA | 9.8% | $28,800 |
|---|
| 27 | West Hollywood, CA (this market) | 5.8% | $56,885 |
|---|
Buying here?
A West Hollywood STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a West Hollywood Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
March; July and August earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$975,189 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 1.3% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 56% of listings, earning an estimated $59,451 a year.
The top origin cities are New York, NY (7.3% of guests); Los Angeles, CA (6.8% of guests) and San Francisco, CA (3.6% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 41% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 361 short-term rental listings in West Hollywood, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology