
Airbnb market dataThrough 234 listingsHow we measure
Yes. Sugarloaf, CA’s median annual Airbnb revenue is $28,800, with a median occupancy of 25% and ADR of $217 (Chalet data).
Buying in Sugarloaf?Free, with no obligation
Written from an earlier data window, so some figures differ from the live numbers above.
Chalet AI
A typical active Sugarloaf Airbnb earned $28,800 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $47,782, about 1.7× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $5,690.
$5.7k
Bottom 25% average
$28.8k
Typical listing
$47.8k
Top 25% average
2-bedroom homes are the most common in Sugarloaf (58% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $145 | 37% | $19,379 |
| 1 bedroom | 14% | $194 | 35% | $24,668 |
| 2 bedrooms | 58% | $218 | 31% | $24,548 |
| 3 bedrooms | 23% | $269 | 30% | $29,419 |
| 4 bedrooms |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Sugarloaf's numbers.
The best three months, Dec, Jan and Feb, brought in 36% of a typical Sugarloaf listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Dec brings in 2.5× as much as Apr
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,921 | 26% | $191 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,676 | 34% | $241 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,701 | 43% | $330 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,520 | 41% | $288 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,114 | 36% | $294 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,273 | 24% | $241 | |
| Apr 2026 |
The median Sugarloaf home is worth $293,283 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 8.2% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 9.8% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Yes, short-term rentals, including Airbnbs, are legal in Sugarloaf, governed by San Bernardino County’s STR ordinance.
No, California does not require a state-level STR license; county rules apply.
Yes, private HOAs or condo associations may impose their own restrictions on Airbnbs, even if not codified by the county.
In Sugarloaf, the total effective lodging tax for short-term rentals is 7% (San Bernardino County TOT only).
The 10 largest operators in Sugarloaf each ran 2 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 0% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
Sugarloaf ranks #8 of the 60 California markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA | 10.9% | $37,732 | |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 | |
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 | |
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 | |
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA (this market) | 9.8% | $28,800 |
None listed in Sugarloaf right now, so here are others in California.

$6,495,000
13244 Snowshoe Thompson, Truckee, CA, 96161
5 bd · 5 ba · 4,996 sq ft

$4,050,000
9217 Heartwood Dr, Truckee, CA, 96161
4 bd · 5 ba · 3,851 sq ft

$4,495,000
12237 Pete Alvertson Dr, Truckee, CA, 96161
4 bd · 5 ba · 4,004 sq ft
Buying here?
A Sugarloaf STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Sugarloaf Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Sugarloaf, CA earned $28,800 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 25% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $217 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $293,283, that's a 9.8% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $28,800 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $47,782 and the bottom 25% $5,690. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $24,668; 2-bedroom about $24,548; 3-bedroom about $29,419 and 4-bedroom about $27,640 a year.
The typical listing was booked 25% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 43% in December to 17% in May.
December; January and February earned the most, bringing in 36% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$293,283 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 8.2% in a year.
2-bedroom homes make up 58% of listings, earning an estimated $24,548 a year.
The top origin cities are Los Angeles, CA (18.3% of guests); San Diego, CA (9.5% of guests) and Las Vegas, NV (2.6% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 0% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 234 short-term rental listings in Sugarloaf, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
Based on 234 Sugarloaf short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Sugarloaf over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology
| $356 |
| 21% |
| $27,640 |
| $1,534 |
| 18% |
| $216 |
| May 2026 | $1,943 | 17% | $210 |
|---|
| Jun 2026 | $1,783 | 22% | $201 |
|---|
| Jul 2026 | $2,175 | 32% | $217 |
|---|
| Aug 2026 | $2,047 | 24% | $223 |
|---|
| Sep 2026 | $2,114 | 25% | $213 |
|---|