
Airbnb market dataThrough 271 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Santa Rosa, CA earned $56,885 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 42% of nights and an average nightly rate of $293 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Santa Rosa?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Santa Rosa Airbnb earned $56,885 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $83,888, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $4,984.
$5k
Bottom 25% average
$56.9k
Typical listing
$83.9k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Santa Rosa (35% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4% | $133 | 50% | $24,320 |
| 1 bedroom | 35% | $185 | 39% | $26,430 |
| 2 bedrooms | 16% | $297 | 50% | $53,861 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Santa Rosa's numbers.
The best three months, Oct, Aug and Jul, brought in 31% of a typical Santa Rosa listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Oct brings in 1.8× as much as Feb
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Santa Rosa home is worth $709,775 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 0.2% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 8.0% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Santa Rosa each ran 2 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Santa Rosa ranks #16 of the 60 California markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA |
None listed in Santa Rosa right now, so here are others in California.
A typical active Airbnb in Santa Rosa, CA earned $56,885 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 42% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $293 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $709,775, that's a 8.0% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $56,885 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $83,888 and the bottom 25% $4,984. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $26,430; 2-bedroom about $53,861; 3-bedroom about $79,148 and 4-bedroom about $113,759 a year.
The typical listing was booked 42% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 55% in July to 30% in February.
Based on 271 Santa Rosa short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Santa Rosa over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 22% |
| $467 |
| 46% |
| $79,148 |
| 4 bedrooms | 15% | $820 | 38% | $113,759 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 7% | $1,109 | 38% | $151,794 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,922 | 51% | $227 | |
| Nov 2025 | $5,518 | 47% | $210 | |
| Dec 2025 | $4,760 | 44% | $251 | |
| Jan 2026 | $4,401 | 31% | $265 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,185 | 30% | $286 | |
| Mar 2026 | $4,319 | 36% | $293 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,713 | 42% | $332 | |
| May 2026 | $3,809 | 40% | $339 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,685 | 47% | $373 | |
| Jul 2026 | $5,880 | 55% | $389 | |
| Aug 2026 | $5,909 | 40% | $398 | |
| Sep 2026 | $4,784 | 46% | $373 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 64% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 10.9% |
| $37,732 |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 |
|---|
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 |
|---|
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 |
|---|
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA | 9.8% | $28,800 |
|---|
| 16 | Santa Rosa, CA (this market) | 8.0% | $56,885 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Santa Rosa STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Santa Rosa Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
October; August and July earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$709,775 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 0.2% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 35% of listings, earning an estimated $26,430 a year.
The top origin cities are San Francisco, CA (9.0% of guests); Los Angeles, CA (3.2% of guests) and San Jose, CA (2.8% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 64% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 271 short-term rental listings in Santa Rosa, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology