
Airbnb market dataThrough 1,597 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in San Jose, CA earned $32,526 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 55% of nights and an average nightly rate of $145 in Sep 2026.
Buying in San Jose?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active San Jose Airbnb earned $32,526 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $47,016, about 1.4× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $1,733.
$1.7k
Bottom 25% average
$32.5k
Typical listing
$47k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in San Jose (65% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4% | $114 | 56% | $23,144 |
| 1 bedroom | 65% | $110 | 54% | $21,573 |
| 2 bedrooms | 14% | $244 | 57% | $50,360 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with San Jose's numbers.
The best three months, Jun, Sep and May, brought in 32% of a typical San Jose listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jun brings in 2.1× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Fairgrounds has the highest gross yield of the 16 San Jose neighborhoods we rank, at 4.3%, with typical revenue of $39,345 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairgrounds | 4.3% | $39,345 | ||
| 2 | Downtown | 4.1% | $39,457 | ||
| 3 | Santa Teresa | 3.4% | $44,096 | ||
| 4 | North San Jose | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | Evergreen | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | North Valley | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | Alum Rock East Foothills | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 8 | West San Jose | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 9 | East San Jose | locked | locked | locked | locked |
and 7 more neighborhoods
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median San Jose home is worth $1,362,808 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 0.6% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 2.4% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in San Jose each ran 5 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
San Jose ranks #58 of the 60 California markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA |
None listed in San Jose right now, so here are others in California.
A typical active Airbnb in San Jose, CA earned $32,526 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 55% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $145 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $1,362,808, that's a 2.4% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $32,526 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $47,016 and the bottom 25% $1,733. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $21,573; 2-bedroom about $50,360; 3-bedroom about $71,307 and 4-bedroom about $94,655 a year.
The typical listing was booked 55% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 71% in June to 39% in October.
Based on 1,597 San Jose short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in San Jose over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 9% |
| $336 |
| 58% |
| $71,307 |
| 4 bedrooms | 5% | $457 | 57% | $94,655 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 2% | $504 | 59% | $109,025 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,797 | 39% | $117 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,006 | 48% | $123 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,086 | 48% | $128 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,187 | 54% | $131 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,577 | 60% | $145 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,809 | 61% | $145 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,438 | 54% | $146 | |
| May 2026 | $3,270 | 65% | $150 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,667 | 71% | $172 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,170 | 55% | $171 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,203 | 62% | $158 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,315 | 71% | $152 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 77% live within a day's drive. Guests book 46 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| 10.9% |
| $37,732 |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 |
|---|
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 |
|---|
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 |
|---|
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA | 9.8% | $28,800 |
|---|
| 58 | San Jose, CA (this market) | 2.4% | $32,526 |
|---|
Buying here?
A San Jose STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a San Jose Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
June; September and May earned the most, bringing in 32% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$1,362,808 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 0.6% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 65% of listings, earning an estimated $21,573 a year.
The top origin cities are San Jose, CA (10.3% of guests); Los Angeles, CA (4.9% of guests) and San Francisco, CA (3.2% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 77% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 1,597 short-term rental listings in San Jose, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology