
Airbnb market dataThrough 637 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Richmond City, VA earned $36,416 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 54% of nights and an average nightly rate of $198 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Richmond City?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Richmond City Airbnb earned $36,416 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $43,587, about 1.2× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $6,689.
$6.7k
Bottom 25% average
$36.4k
Typical listing
$43.6k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Richmond City (45% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2% | $150 | 59% | $32,534 |
| 1 bedroom | 45% | $153 | 52% | $29,214 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24% | $222 | 53% | $43,115 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Richmond City's numbers.
The best three months, Sep, Jul and Aug, brought in 30% of a typical Richmond City listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Sep brings in 1.6× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Shockoe Bottom has the highest gross yield of the 6 Richmond City neighborhoods we rank, at 9.5%, with typical revenue of $41,098 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shockoe Bottom | 9.5% | $41,098 | ||
| 2 | Jackson Ward | 8.0% | $30,497 | ||
| 3 | Monroe Ward | 6.7% | $24,307 | ||
| 4 | The Fan | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | The Museum District | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | Church Hill | locked | locked | locked | locked |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 56 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
and 3 more
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luray, VA | 11.9% | $38,097 | |
| 2 | Virginia Beach, VA | 9.9% | $42,403 | |
| 3 | Norfolk, VA | 9.7% | $30,300 | |
| 4 | Charlottesville, VA | 8.7% | $44,587 |
None listed in Richmond City right now, so here are others in Virginia.
A typical active Airbnb in Richmond City, VA earned $36,416 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 54% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $198 in Sep 2026.
A typical active listing earned $36,416 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $43,587 and the bottom 25% $6,689. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $29,214; 2-bedroom about $43,115; 3-bedroom about $56,364 and 4-bedroom about $77,138 a year.
The typical listing was booked 54% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 60% in June to 38% in February.
Based on 637 Richmond City short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Richmond City over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 21% |
| $285 |
| 54% |
| $56,364 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6% | $419 | 50% | $77,138 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 2% | $558 | 54% | $109,896 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,048 | 57% | $177 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,996 | 53% | $182 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,262 | 42% | $180 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,208 | 39% | $171 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,653 | 38% | $186 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,398 | 52% | $198 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,996 | 55% | $199 | |
| May 2026 | $3,182 | 58% | $216 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,896 | 60% | $215 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,621 | 60% | $225 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,515 | 54% | $228 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,641 | 56% | $218 |
| 5 | Lynchburg, VA | 8.2% | $21,895 |
|---|
| 6 | Williamsburg, VA | 8.1% | $37,939 |
|---|
| 7 | Alexandria, VA | 6.7% | $44,404 |
|---|
| 8 | Arlington, VA | 4.7% | $37,590 |
|---|
| — | Richmond City, VA (this market) | — | $36,416 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Richmond City STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Richmond City Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
September; July and August earned the most, bringing in 30% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
1-bedroom homes make up 45% of listings, earning an estimated $29,214 a year.
The top origin cities are Richmond, VA (5.9% of guests); Washington, DC (4.5% of guests) and New York, NY (3.3% of guests).
Chalet tracks 637 short-term rental listings in Richmond City, VA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology