
Airbnb market dataThrough 325 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Luray, VA earned $38,097 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 38% of nights and an average nightly rate of $294 in Sep 2026.
Chalet AI
Buying in Luray?Free, with no obligation
A typical active Luray Airbnb earned $38,097 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $55,581, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $5,896.
$5.9k
Bottom 25% average
$38.1k
Typical listing
$55.6k
Top 25% average
2-bedroom homes are the most common in Luray (35% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $231 | 47% | $39,550 |
| 1 bedroom | 19% | $232 | 30% | $25,693 |
| 2 bedrooms | 35% | $258 | 44% | $41,478 |
| 3 bedrooms | 30% | $306 | 43% | $47,654 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10% | $399 | 33% | $48,297 |
| 5 bedrooms | 5% | $564 | 32% | $65,879 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Luray's numbers.
The best three months, Oct, Jul and Sep, brought in 31% of a typical Luray listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Oct brings in 1.8× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,961 | 47% | $308 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,501 | 38% | $297 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,446 | 30% | $294 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,172 | 23% | $268 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,433 | 23% | $265 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,458 | 29% | $283 | |
| Apr 2026 |
The median Luray home is worth $321,094 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 4.0% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 11.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Luray each ran 4 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
Luray ranks #1 of the 8 Virginia markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luray, VA (this market) | 11.9% | $38,097 | |
| 2 | Virginia Beach, VA | 9.9% | $42,403 | |
| 3 | Norfolk, VA | 9.7% | $30,300 | |
| 4 | Charlottesville, VA | 8.7% | $44,587 | |
| 5 | Lynchburg, VA | 8.2% | $21,895 | |
| 6 | Williamsburg, VA | 8.1% | $37,939 | |
| 7 | Alexandria, VA | 6.7% | $44,404 | |
| 8 | Arlington, VA | 4.7% | $37,590 |
None listed in Luray right now, so here are others in Virginia.
Buying here?
A Luray STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Luray Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Luray, VA earned $38,097 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 38% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $294 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $321,094, that's a 11.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $38,097 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $55,581 and the bottom 25% $5,896. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $25,693; 2-bedroom about $41,478; 3-bedroom about $47,654 and 4-bedroom about $48,297 a year.
The typical listing was booked 38% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 48% in July to 23% in January.
October; July and September earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$321,094 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 4.0% in a year.
2-bedroom homes make up 35% of listings, earning an estimated $41,478 a year.
The top origin cities are Washington, DC (9.4% of guests); Richmond, VA (3.4% of guests) and Alexandria, VA (2.6% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 325 short-term rental listings in Luray, VA, with data through Sep 2026.
Based on 325 Luray short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Luray over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology
| $3,553 |
| 40% |
| $290 |
| May 2026 | $3,015 | 38% | $303 |
|---|
| Jun 2026 | $3,356 | 42% | $309 |
|---|
| Jul 2026 | $3,893 | 48% | $308 |
|---|
| Aug 2026 | $3,531 | 47% | $300 |
|---|
| Sep 2026 | $3,778 | 41% | $289 |
|---|