
Airbnb market dataThrough 298 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Pinehurst, NC earned $31,356 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 32% of nights and an average nightly rate of $261 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Pinehurst?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Pinehurst Airbnb earned $31,356 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $46,707, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $5,967.
$6k
Bottom 25% average
$31.4k
Typical listing
$46.7k
Top 25% average
2-bedroom homes are the most common in Pinehurst (31% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13% | $163 | 52% | $30,691 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31% | $211 | 44% | $33,521 |
| 3 bedrooms | 26% | $298 | 41% | $44,776 |
| 4 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Pinehurst's numbers.
The best three months, Oct, Apr and Nov, brought in 34% of a typical Pinehurst listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Oct brings in 2.8× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Pinehurst home is worth $537,061 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 0.3% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 5.8% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Pinehurst each ran 1 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Pinehurst ranks #21 of the 25 North Carolina markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | High Point, NC | 16.7% | $41,742 | |
| 2 | Fayetteville, NC | 12.9% | $29,005 | |
| 3 | Greensboro, NC | 12.4% | $32,755 | |
| 4 | Bryson City, NC |
None listed in Pinehurst right now, so here are others in North Carolina.
A typical active Airbnb in Pinehurst, NC earned $31,356 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 32% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $261 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $537,061, that's a 5.8% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $31,356 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $46,707 and the bottom 25% $5,967. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $30,691; 2-bedroom about $33,521; 3-bedroom about $44,776 and 4-bedroom about $49,713 a year.
The typical listing was booked 32% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 58% in July to 0% in January.
Based on 298 Pinehurst short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Pinehurst over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 22% |
| $429 |
| 32% |
| $49,713 |
| 5 bedrooms | 8% | $557 | 26% | $52,736 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,668 | 42% | $202 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,472 | 32% | $240 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,039 | 17% | $199 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,313 | 0% | $198 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,180 | 21% | $245 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,701 | 31% | $261 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,497 | 47% | $289 | |
| May 2026 | $2,129 | 44% | $280 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,590 | 44% | $293 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,920 | 58% | $303 | |
| Aug 2026 | $1,678 | 25% | $275 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,168 | 33% | $277 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 86% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 11.4% |
| $36,662 |
| 5 | Mooresville, NC | 11.3% | $54,143 |
|---|
| 6 | Waynesville, NC | 11.2% | $39,902 |
|---|
| 7 | Winston Salem, NC | 10.1% | $26,461 |
|---|
| 8 | Charlotte, NC | 9.3% | $36,442 |
|---|
| 21 | Pinehurst, NC (this market) | 5.8% | $31,356 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Pinehurst STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Pinehurst Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
October; April and November earned the most, bringing in 34% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$537,061 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 0.3% in a year.
2-bedroom homes make up 31% of listings, earning an estimated $33,521 a year.
The top origin cities are Raleigh, NC (5.0% of guests); Charlotte, NC (4.7% of guests) and New York, NY (1.7% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 86% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 298 short-term rental listings in Pinehurst, NC, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology