
Airbnb market dataThrough 317 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in High Point, NC earned $41,742 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 32% of nights and an average nightly rate of $214 in Sep 2026.
Buying in High Point?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active High Point Airbnb earned $41,742 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $58,161, about 1.4× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,347.
$2.3k
Bottom 25% average
$41.7k
Typical listing
$58.2k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in High Point (35% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $106 | 46% | $17,983 |
| 1 bedroom | 25% | $131 | 35% | $16,553 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20% | $188 | 40% | $27,744 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with High Point's numbers.
The best three months, Jun, Apr and Aug, brought in 29% of a typical High Point listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jun brings in 1.8× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
27262 has the highest gross yield of the 4 High Point zipcodes we rank, at 21.2%, with typical revenue of $45,137 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median High Point home is worth $250,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 0.1% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 16.7% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in High Point each ran 4 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
High Point ranks #1 of the 25 North Carolina markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | High Point, NC (this market) | 16.7% | $41,742 | |
| 2 | Fayetteville, NC | 12.9% | $29,005 | |
| 3 | Greensboro, NC | 12.4% | $32,755 | |
| 4 | Bryson City, NC |
None listed in High Point right now, so here are others in North Carolina.
A typical active Airbnb in High Point, NC earned $41,742 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 32% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $214 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $250,100, that's a 16.7% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $41,742 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $58,161 and the bottom 25% $2,347. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $16,553; 2-bedroom about $27,744; 3-bedroom about $35,931 and 4-bedroom about $60,438 a year.
The typical listing was booked 32% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 53% in June to 24% in January.
Based on 317 High Point short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in High Point over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 35% |
| $244 |
| 40% |
| $35,931 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14% | $427 | 39% | $60,438 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 4% | $378 | 28% | $38,704 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,426 | 30% | $214 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,046 | 35% | $187 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,173 | 30% | $181 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,910 | 24% | $161 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,150 | 32% | $206 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,605 | 31% | $207 | |
| Apr 2026 | $4,040 | 53% | $235 | |
| May 2026 | $3,819 | 47% | $224 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,295 | 53% | $218 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,693 | 40% | $234 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,851 | 32% | $223 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,734 | 33% | $230 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 92% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 11.4% |
| $36,662 |
| 5 | Mooresville, NC | 11.3% | $54,143 |
|---|
| 6 | Waynesville, NC | 11.2% | $39,902 |
|---|
| 7 | Winston Salem, NC | 10.1% | $26,461 |
|---|
| 8 | Charlotte, NC | 9.3% | $36,442 |
|---|
Buying here?
A High Point STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a High Point Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
June; April and August earned the most, bringing in 29% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$250,100 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 0.1% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 35% of listings, earning an estimated $35,931 a year.
The top origin cities are High Point, NC (3.0% of guests); Charlotte, NC (2.7% of guests) and Greensboro, NC (2.4% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 92% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 317 short-term rental listings in High Point, NC, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology