
Airbnb market dataThrough 653 listingsHow we measure
Yes. Winston-Salem, NC’s whole-market median annual revenue is $26,461, with a median occupancy of 41% and a median ADR of $159 (Chalet data).
Buying in Winston-Salem?Free, with no obligation
Written from an earlier data window, so some figures differ from the live numbers above.
Chalet AI
A typical active Winston-Salem Airbnb earned $26,461 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $38,892, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,939.
$2.9k
Bottom 25% average
$26.5k
Typical listing
$38.9k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Winston-Salem (40% of listings).
| Bedrooms |
|---|
The best three months, Apr, Jun and Jul, brought in 31% of a typical Winston-Salem listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Apr brings in 1.9× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
South Marshall has the highest gross yield of the 4 Winston-Salem neighborhoods we rank, at 12.5%, with typical revenue of $43,074 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Marshall | 12.5% | $43,074 | ||
| 2 | Ardmore | 10.0% | $30,205 | ||
| 3 | Washington Park | 8.1% | $18,045 | ||
| 4 | Westend | locked | locked | locked | locked |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 43 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Winston-Salem home is worth $263,057. At typical revenue that's a 10.1% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Yes, Airbnbs are legal in Winston-Salem and operate under general business licensing and state/county tax rules.
Winston-Salem ranks #7 of the 25 North Carolina markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | High Point, NC | 16.7% | $41,742 | |
| 2 | Fayetteville, NC | 12.9% | $29,005 | |
| 3 | Greensboro, NC | 12.4% | $32,755 | |
| 4 | Bryson City, NC |
None listed in Winston-Salem right now, so here are others in North Carolina.
A typical active Airbnb in Winston-Salem, NC earned $26,461 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 41% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $159 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $263,057, that's a 10.1% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $26,461 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $38,892 and the bottom 25% $2,939. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $19,218; 2-bedroom about $27,288; 3-bedroom about $33,772 and 4-bedroom about $52,898 a year.
The typical listing was booked 41% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 58% in June to 31% in January.
Based on 653 Winston-Salem short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Winston-Salem over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| Share of listings |
|---|
| Nightly rate |
|---|
| Occupancy |
|---|
| Est. revenue/yr |
|---|
| Studio | 1% | $118 | 49% | $20,914 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 40% | $116 | 45% | $19,218 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27% | $162 | 46% | $27,288 |
| 3 bedrooms | 23% | $204 | 45% | $33,772 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8% | $341 | 43% | $52,898 |
| 5 bedrooms | 2% | $459 | 32% | $53,223 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Winston-Salem's numbers.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,823 | 39% | $159 | |
| Nov 2025 | $1,860 | 40% | $151 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,692 | 35% | $147 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,529 | 31% | $141 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,005 | 38% | $149 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,228 | 45% | $154 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,853 | 55% | $175 | |
| May 2026 | $2,541 | 55% | $165 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,783 | 58% | $169 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,626 | 50% | $170 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,363 | 44% | $169 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,159 | 41% | $170 |
Yes, you need a general business license to operate an Airbnb in Winston-Salem, but no separate STR permit is required.
Yes, HOA or condo rules may apply independently, and there is no city override for these restrictions.
A 4.75% state sales tax and a 2.25% local sales tax apply, totaling 7%. County occupancy tax may also apply.
and 3 more
| 11.4% |
| $36,662 |
| 5 | Mooresville, NC | 11.3% | $54,143 |
|---|
| 6 | Waynesville, NC | 11.2% | $39,902 |
|---|
| 7 | Winston Salem, NC (this market) | 10.1% | $26,461 |
|---|
| 8 | Charlotte, NC | 9.3% | $36,442 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Winston-Salem STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Winston-Salem Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
April; June and July earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
1-bedroom homes make up 40% of listings, earning an estimated $19,218 a year.
The top origin cities are Winston-Salem, NC (5.2% of guests); Charlotte, NC (3.5% of guests) and Raleigh, NC (3.4% of guests).
Chalet tracks 653 short-term rental listings in Winston-Salem, NC, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology