
Airbnb market dataThrough 392 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Fayetteville, NC earned $29,005 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 58% of nights and an average nightly rate of $142 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Fayetteville?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Fayetteville Airbnb earned $29,005 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,684.
$2.7k
Bottom 25% average
$29k
Typical listing
$30.1k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Fayetteville (32% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $131 | 48% | $22,769 |
| 1 bedroom | 32% | $96 | 54% | $19,037 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23% | $137 | 58% | $29,017 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Fayetteville's numbers.
The best three months, Aug, Sep and Jun, brought in 31% of a typical Fayetteville listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Aug brings in 1.8× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
28301 has the highest gross yield of the 7 Fayetteville zipcodes we rank, at 24.4%, with typical revenue of $35,541 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 1 zipcode has fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and isn't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Fayetteville home is worth $224,044 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 0.3% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 12.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Fayetteville each ran 5 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Fayetteville ranks #2 of the 25 North Carolina markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | High Point, NC | 16.7% | $41,742 | |
| 2 | Fayetteville, NC (this market) | 12.9% | $29,005 | |
| 3 | Greensboro, NC | 12.4% | $32,755 | |
| 4 | Bryson City, NC |
None listed in Fayetteville right now, so here are others in North Carolina.
A typical active Airbnb in Fayetteville, NC earned $29,005 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 58% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $142 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $224,044, that's a 12.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $29,005 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $30,065 and the bottom 25% $2,684. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $19,037; 2-bedroom about $29,017; 3-bedroom about $36,816 and 4-bedroom about $44,276 a year.
The typical listing was booked 58% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 68% in May to 33% in January.
Based on 392 Fayetteville short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Fayetteville over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 32% |
| $170 |
| 59% |
| $36,816 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10% | $221 | 55% | $44,276 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 2% | $421 | 48% | $73,474 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,795 | 50% | $131 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,038 | 54% | $126 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,058 | 54% | $132 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,133 | 33% | $135 | |
| Feb 2026 | $1,849 | 42% | $139 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,492 | 58% | $142 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,427 | 67% | $148 | |
| May 2026 | $2,594 | 68% | $151 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,775 | 68% | $159 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,669 | 64% | $157 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,335 | 58% | $159 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,840 | 60% | $152 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 0% live within a day's drive. Guests book 61 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| 11.4% |
| $36,662 |
| 5 | Mooresville, NC | 11.3% | $54,143 |
|---|
| 6 | Waynesville, NC | 11.2% | $39,902 |
|---|
| 7 | Winston Salem, NC | 10.1% | $26,461 |
|---|
| 8 | Charlotte, NC | 9.3% | $36,442 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Fayetteville STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Fayetteville Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
August; September and June earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$224,044 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 0.3% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 32% of listings, earning an estimated $36,816 a year.
The top origin cities are Fayetteville, NC (8.7% of guests); Charlotte, NC (2.1% of guests) and New York, NY (2.1% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 0% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 392 short-term rental listings in Fayetteville, NC, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology