
Airbnb market dataThrough 264 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in North Hollywood, CA earned $36,310 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 55% of nights and an average nightly rate of $143 in Sep 2026.
Buying in North Hollywood?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active North Hollywood Airbnb earned $36,310 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $63,551, about 1.8× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $4,744.
$4.7k
Bottom 25% average
$36.3k
Typical listing
$63.6k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in North Hollywood (46% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 10% | $96 | 50% | $17,520 |
| 1 bedroom | 46% | $93 | 47% | $15,826 |
| 2 bedrooms | 17% | $174 | 54% | $34,108 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with North Hollywood's numbers.
The best three months, Jul, Jun and Aug, brought in 33% of a typical North Hollywood listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 2.1× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Valley Glen has the highest gross yield of the 4 North Hollywood neighborhoods we rank, at 5.1%, with typical revenue of $50,455 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valley Glen | 5.1% | $50,455 | ||
| 2 | Studio City | 4.3% | $67,541 | ||
| 3 | North Hollywood | 4.0% | $34,146 | ||
| 4 | Sun Valley | locked | locked | locked | locked |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 1 neighborhood has fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and isn't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
and 3 more
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA | 10.9% | $37,732 |
None listed in North Hollywood right now, so here are others in California.
A typical active Airbnb in North Hollywood, CA earned $36,310 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 55% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $143 in Sep 2026.
A typical active listing earned $36,310 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $63,551 and the bottom 25% $4,744. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $15,826; 2-bedroom about $34,108; 3-bedroom about $33,881 and 4-bedroom about $91,906 a year.
The typical listing was booked 55% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 67% in June to 0% in October.
Based on 264 North Hollywood short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in North Hollywood over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 15% |
| $240 |
| 39% |
| $33,881 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11% | $535 | 47% | $91,906 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 1% | $661 | 37% | $88,948 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,145 | 0% | $144 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,526 | 42% | $158 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,544 | 55% | $158 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,253 | 45% | $140 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,726 | 52% | $141 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,342 | 61% | $147 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,417 | 59% | $141 | |
| May 2026 | $3,042 | 57% | $133 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,921 | 67% | $144 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,462 | 60% | $143 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,456 | 55% | $143 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,477 | 39% | $161 |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 |
|---|
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 |
|---|
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 |
|---|
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA | 9.8% | $28,800 |
|---|
| — | North Hollywood, CA (this market) | — | $36,310 |
|---|
Buying here?
A North Hollywood STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a North Hollywood Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
July; June and August earned the most, bringing in 33% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
1-bedroom homes make up 46% of listings, earning an estimated $15,826 a year.
The top origin cities are Los Angeles, CA (11.5% of guests); New York, NY (3.3% of guests) and San Francisco, CA (2.5% of guests).
Chalet tracks 264 short-term rental listings in North Hollywood, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology