
Airbnb market dataThrough 621 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Murrells Inlet, SC earned $41,126 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 39% of nights and an average nightly rate of $271 in Sep 2026.
Chalet AI
Buying in Murrells Inlet?Free, with no obligation
A typical active Murrells Inlet Airbnb earned $41,126 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $64,506, about 1.6× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,789.
$2.8k
Bottom 25% average
$41.1k
Typical listing
$64.5k
Top 25% average
2-bedroom homes are the most common in Murrells Inlet (31% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $138 | 40% | $19,962 |
| 1 bedroom | 19% | $227 | 44% | $36,486 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31% | $256 | 39% | $36,758 |
| 3 bedrooms | 30% | $301 | 37% | $40,492 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10% | $447 | 34% | $56,036 |
| 5 bedrooms | 8% | $644 | 33% | $78,511 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Murrells Inlet's numbers.
The best three months, Jul, Jun and Apr, brought in 32% of a typical Murrells Inlet listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 1.8× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,921 | 39% | $246 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,214 | 32% | $245 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,021 | 20% | $237 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,746 | 7% | $229 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,897 | 17% | $260 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,324 | 25% | $271 | |
| Apr 2026 |
The median Murrells Inlet home is worth $400,349 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 0.5% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 10.3% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Murrells Inlet each ran 8 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 95% live within a day's drive. Guests book 78 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
Murrells Inlet ranks #6 of the 12 South Carolina markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbia, SC | 23.9% | $55,056 | |
| 2 | North Charleston, SC | 12.8% | $39,714 | |
| 3 | Aiken, SC | 12.4% | $34,822 | |
| 4 | Myrtle Beach, SC | 11.7% | $37,874 | |
| 5 | North Myrtle Beach, SC | 11.3% | $44,841 | |
| 6 | Murrells Inlet, SC (this market) | 10.3% | $41,126 | |
| 7 | Charleston, SC | 9.0% | $53,232 | |
| 8 | Greenville, SC | 7.9% | $26,352 |
None listed in Murrells Inlet right now, so here are others in South Carolina.
Buying here?
A Murrells Inlet STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Murrells Inlet Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Murrells Inlet, SC earned $41,126 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 39% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $271 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $400,349, that's a 10.3% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $41,126 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $64,506 and the bottom 25% $2,789. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $36,486; 2-bedroom about $36,758; 3-bedroom about $40,492 and 4-bedroom about $56,036 a year.
The typical listing was booked 39% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 67% in July to 7% in January.
July; June and April earned the most, bringing in 32% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$400,349 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 0.5% in a year.
2-bedroom homes make up 31% of listings, earning an estimated $36,758 a year.
The top origin cities are Charlotte, NC (3.8% of guests); Greenville, SC (2.0% of guests) and Columbia, SC (1.6% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 95% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 621 short-term rental listings in Murrells Inlet, SC, with data through Sep 2026.
Based on 621 Murrells Inlet short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Murrells Inlet over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology
| $4,165 |
| 43% |
| $331 |
| May 2026 | $3,604 | 43% | $359 |
|---|
| Jun 2026 | $4,206 | 63% | $400 |
|---|
| Jul 2026 | $4,907 | 67% | $425 |
|---|
| Aug 2026 | $3,039 | 41% | $354 |
|---|
| Sep 2026 | $3,081 | 41% | $326 |
|---|