
Airbnb market dataThrough 660 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Corolla, NC earned $54,420 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 15% of nights and an average nightly rate of $381 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Corolla?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Corolla Airbnb earned $54,420 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $72,651, about 1.3× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,279.
$3.3k
Bottom 25% average
$54.4k
Typical listing
$72.7k
Top 25% average
4-bedroom homes are the most common in Corolla (37% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 1% | $218 | 19% | $15,379 |
| 2 bedrooms | 13% | $314 | 33% | $37,891 |
| 3 bedrooms | 17% | $385 | 37% | $52,647 |
| 4 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Corolla's numbers.
The best three months, Jun, Jul and Aug, brought in 40% of a typical Corolla listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jun brings in 3.0× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Corolla home is worth $881,551 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 1.1% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 6.2% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Corolla each ran 12 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Corolla ranks #19 of the 25 North Carolina markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | High Point, NC | 16.7% | $41,742 | |
| 2 | Fayetteville, NC | 12.9% | $29,005 | |
| 3 | Greensboro, NC | 12.4% | $32,755 | |
| 4 | Bryson City, NC |
None listed in Corolla right now, so here are others in North Carolina.
A typical active Airbnb in Corolla, NC earned $54,420 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 15% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $381 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $881,551, that's a 6.2% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $54,420 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $72,651 and the bottom 25% $3,279. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $15,379; 2-bedroom about $37,891; 3-bedroom about $52,647 and 4-bedroom about $52,888 a year.
The typical listing was booked 15% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 75% in July to 0% in March.
Based on 660 Corolla short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Corolla over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 37% |
| $414 |
| 35% |
| $52,888 |
| 5 bedrooms | 32% | $517 | 32% | $61,246 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,571 | 15% | $351 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,976 | 9% | $381 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,769 | 0% | $346 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,708 | 0% | $330 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,725 | 0% | $344 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,713 | 0% | $362 | |
| Apr 2026 | $5,099 | 30% | $419 | |
| May 2026 | $6,054 | 48% | $505 | |
| Jun 2026 | $7,785 | 72% | $754 | |
| Jul 2026 | $7,126 | 75% | $860 | |
| Aug 2026 | $6,654 | 50% | $683 | |
| Sep 2026 | $4,239 | 43% | $500 |
and 3 more
| 11.4% |
| $36,662 |
| 5 | Mooresville, NC | 11.3% | $54,143 |
|---|
| 6 | Waynesville, NC | 11.2% | $39,902 |
|---|
| 7 | Winston Salem, NC | 10.1% | $26,461 |
|---|
| 8 | Charlotte, NC | 9.3% | $36,442 |
|---|
| 19 | Corolla, NC (this market) | 6.2% | $54,420 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Corolla STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Corolla Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
June; July and August earned the most, bringing in 40% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$881,551 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 1.1% in a year.
4-bedroom homes make up 37% of listings, earning an estimated $52,888 a year.
The top origin cities are Richmond, VA (3.8% of guests); Washington, DC (2.7% of guests) and Virginia Beach, VA (2.2% of guests).
Chalet tracks 660 short-term rental listings in Corolla, NC, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology