
Airbnb market dataThrough 275 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Burbank, CA earned $34,550 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 65% of nights and an average nightly rate of $192 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Burbank?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Burbank Airbnb earned $34,550 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $45,240, about 1.3× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $4,510.
$4.5k
Bottom 25% average
$34.6k
Typical listing
$45.2k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Burbank (56% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 10% | $165 | 67% | $40,638 |
| 1 bedroom | 56% | $165 | 63% | $38,065 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20% | $296 | 62% | $66,962 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Burbank's numbers.
The best three months, Apr, Sep and Mar, brought in 28% of a typical Burbank listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Revenue holds steady through the year
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Media has the highest gross yield of the 2 Burbank neighborhoods we rank, at 4.6%, with typical revenue of $42,818 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 5 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Burbank home is worth $1,176,932 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 0.0% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 2.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Burbank each ran 2 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Burbank ranks #54 of the 60 California markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA |
None listed in Burbank right now, so here are others in California.
A typical active Airbnb in Burbank, CA earned $34,550 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 65% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $192 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $1,176,932, that's a 2.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $34,550 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $45,240 and the bottom 25% $4,510. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $38,065; 2-bedroom about $66,962; 3-bedroom about $88,999 and 4-bedroom about $114,229 a year.
The typical listing was booked 65% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 73% in July to 47% in January.
Based on 275 Burbank short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Burbank over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 9% |
| $385 |
| 63% |
| $88,999 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4% | $536 | 58% | $114,229 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 1% | $589 | 9% | $19,681 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,298 | 68% | $157 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,918 | 62% | $158 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,270 | 52% | $168 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,482 | 47% | $160 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,035 | 55% | $192 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,188 | 61% | $197 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,433 | 65% | $192 | |
| May 2026 | $2,896 | 65% | $205 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,770 | 70% | $223 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,167 | 73% | $224 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,888 | 69% | $204 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,203 | 68% | $209 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 67% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 10.9% |
| $37,732 |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 |
|---|
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 |
|---|
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 |
|---|
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA | 9.8% | $28,800 |
|---|
| 54 | Burbank, CA (this market) | 2.9% | $34,550 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Burbank STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Burbank Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
April; September and March earned the most, bringing in 28% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$1,176,932 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 0.0% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 56% of listings, earning an estimated $38,065 a year.
The top origin cities are Los Angeles, CA (8.3% of guests); Las Vegas, NV (2.8% of guests) and San Diego, CA (2.7% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 67% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 275 short-term rental listings in Burbank, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology