
Airbnb market dataThrough 282 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Beverly Hills, CA earned $87,153 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 56% of nights and an average nightly rate of $287 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Beverly Hills?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Beverly Hills Airbnb earned $87,153 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,711.
$2.7k
Bottom 25% average
$87.2k
Typical listing
$92.5k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Beverly Hills (43% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 7% | $218 | 72% | $57,665 |
| 1 bedroom | 43% | $198 | 51% | $36,932 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28% | $363 | 58% | $76,567 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Beverly Hills's numbers.
The best three months, Jul, Jan and Dec, brought in 33% of a typical Beverly Hills listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 3.9× as much as Sep
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Beverly Crest has the highest gross yield of the 2 Beverly Hills neighborhoods we rank, at 7.7%, with typical revenue of $208,878 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beverly Crest | 7.7% | $208,878 | ||
| 2 | Pico Robertson | 1.2% | $16,722 |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 2 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Beverly Hills home is worth $3,667,785 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 9.0% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 2.4% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Beverly Hills each ran 2 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Beverly Hills ranks #59 of the 60 California markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA |
None listed in Beverly Hills right now, so here are others in California.
A typical active Airbnb in Beverly Hills, CA earned $87,153 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 56% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $287 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $3,667,785, that's a 2.4% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $87,153 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $92,508 and the bottom 25% $2,711. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $36,932; 2-bedroom about $76,567; 3-bedroom about $84,870 and 4-bedroom about $192,791 a year.
The typical listing was booked 56% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 61% in July to 32% in January.
Based on 282 Beverly Hills short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Beverly Hills over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 7% |
| $442 |
| 53% |
| $84,870 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8% | $881 | 60% | $192,791 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 7% | $2,093 | 50% | $378,782 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,668 | 54% | $240 | |
| Nov 2025 | $6,319 | 44% | $241 | |
| Dec 2025 | $8,331 | 36% | $264 | |
| Jan 2026 | $9,518 | 32% | $343 | |
| Feb 2026 | $7,424 | 50% | $266 | |
| Mar 2026 | $7,337 | 57% | $268 | |
| Apr 2026 | $8,190 | 56% | $288 | |
| May 2026 | $6,179 | 56% | $307 | |
| Jun 2026 | $7,674 | 60% | $374 | |
| Jul 2026 | $10,489 | 61% | $335 | |
| Aug 2026 | $7,296 | 57% | $308 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,727 | 61% | $287 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 46% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 10.9% |
| $37,732 |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 |
|---|
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 |
|---|
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 |
|---|
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA | 9.8% | $28,800 |
|---|
| 59 | Beverly Hills, CA (this market) | 2.4% | $87,153 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Beverly Hills STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Beverly Hills Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
July; January and December earned the most, bringing in 33% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$3,667,785 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 9.0% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 43% of listings, earning an estimated $36,932 a year.
The top origin cities are Los Angeles, CA (7.4% of guests); New York, NY (5.4% of guests) and San Francisco, CA (3.4% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 46% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 282 short-term rental listings in Beverly Hills, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology