
Airbnb market dataThrough 978 listingsHow we measure
Yes, Blue Ridge, GA is a strong Airbnb market for 2026. The median annual revenue is $45,491, with 39% occupancy and a median ADR of $323 (Chalet data).
Buying in Blue Ridge?Free, with no obligation
Written from an earlier data window, so some figures differ from the live numbers above.
Chalet AI
A typical active Blue Ridge Airbnb earned $45,491 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $63,211, about 1.4× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,045.
$3k
Bottom 25% average
$45.5k
Typical listing
$63.2k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Blue Ridge (39% of listings).
| Bedrooms |
|---|
The best three months, Oct, Jul and Nov, brought in 31% of a typical Blue Ridge listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Oct brings in 1.6× as much as Aug
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
30513 has the highest gross yield of the 2 Blue Ridge zipcodes we rank, at 8.8%, with typical revenue of $45,491 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Blue Ridge home is worth $513,072 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 1.2% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 8.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Blue Ridge ranks #9 of the 12 Georgia markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Augusta, GA | 26.0% | $48,825 | |
| 2 | Columbus, GA | 20.2% | $35,477 | |
| 3 | Athens, GA | 12.9% | $43,847 | |
| 4 | Decatur, GA | 11.9% |
2 in Blue Ridge, the rest elsewhere in Georgia.
A typical active Airbnb in Blue Ridge, GA earned $45,491 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 39% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $323 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $513,072, that's a 8.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $45,491 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $63,211 and the bottom 25% $3,045. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $40,038; 2-bedroom about $41,985; 3-bedroom about $47,942 and 4-bedroom about $56,332 a year.
The typical listing was booked 39% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 62% in October to 31% in January.
Based on 978 Blue Ridge short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Blue Ridge over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| Share of listings |
|---|
| Nightly rate |
|---|
| Occupancy |
|---|
| Est. revenue/yr |
|---|
| Studio | 1% | $192 | 26% | $17,886 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8% | $233 | 47% | $40,038 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23% | $261 | 44% | $41,985 |
| 3 bedrooms | 39% | $341 | 39% | $47,942 |
| 4 bedrooms | 21% | $463 | 33% | $56,332 |
| 5 bedrooms | 7% | $575 | 33% | $68,600 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Blue Ridge's numbers.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,760 | 62% | $321 | |
| Nov 2025 | $4,546 | 53% | $351 | |
| Dec 2025 | $4,381 | 45% | $365 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,104 | 31% | $318 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,109 | 33% | $318 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,662 | 39% | $323 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,310 | 37% | $304 | |
| May 2026 | $3,102 | 37% | $317 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,979 | 48% | $347 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,703 | 55% | $347 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,038 | 32% | $330 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,798 | 39% | $347 |
Yes, Airbnbs are legal in Blue Ridge, Georgia, but they require a city permit and compliance with local tax and operational rules.
Yes, you need a city-issued short-term rental permit to operate an Airbnb in Blue Ridge.
STRs in Blue Ridge are subject to an 8% city lodging tax, 5% state hotel-motel tax, 4% state sales tax, and a $5/night state fee.
The 10 largest operators in Blue Ridge each ran 13 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 4% live within a day's drive. Guests book 56 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| $33,356 |
| 5 | Savannah, GA | 11.8% | $38,109 |
|---|
| 6 | Ellijay, GA | 11.2% | $44,795 |
|---|
| 7 | Helen, GA | 10.8% | $35,891 |
|---|
| 8 | Atlanta, GA | 9.3% | $35,648 |
|---|
| 9 | Blue Ridge, GA (this market) | 8.9% | $45,491 |
|---|

$374,900
1165 Little Bushy Head Rd, Blue Ridge, GA, 30513
2 bd · 2 ba · 892 sq ft
Buying here?
A Blue Ridge STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Blue Ridge Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
October; July and November earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$513,072 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 1.2% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 39% of listings, earning an estimated $47,942 a year.
The top origin cities are Atlanta, GA (13.3% of guests); Tampa, FL (2.0% of guests) and Marietta, GA (1.8% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 4% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 978 short-term rental listings in Blue Ridge, GA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology