
Airbnb market dataThrough 297 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Tuscaloosa, AL earned $67,475 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 28% of nights and an average nightly rate of $338 in Sep 2026.
Chalet AI
Buying in Tuscaloosa?Free, with no obligation
A typical active Tuscaloosa Airbnb earned $67,475 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,470.
$3.5k
Bottom 25% average
$67.5k
Typical listing
$67.7k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Tuscaloosa (40% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14% | $189 | 27% | $18,499 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28% | $385 | 33% | $46,539 |
| 3 bedrooms | 40% | $418 | 28% | $42,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14% | $588 | 29% | $62,004 |
| 5 bedrooms | 4% | $712 | 21% | $53,326 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Tuscaloosa's numbers.
The best three months, Nov, Jul and Apr, brought in 30% of a typical Tuscaloosa listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Nov brings in 1.5× as much as Mar
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,245 | 38% | $260 | |
| Nov 2025 | $6,802 | 50% | $326 | |
| Dec 2025 | $5,903 | 35% | $233 | |
| Jan 2026 | $4,834 | 16% | $208 | |
| Feb 2026 | $5,358 | 20% | $333 | |
| Mar 2026 | $4,530 | 17% | $338 | |
| Apr 2026 |
Greater Alberta has the highest gross yield of the 2 Tuscaloosa neighborhoods we rank, at 30.1%, with typical revenue of $58,603 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greater Alberta | 30.1% | $58,603 | ||
| 2 | University | 8.7% | $40,961 |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 9 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Tuscaloosa home is worth $245,668 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 0.9% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 27.5% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Tuscaloosa each ran 1 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 82% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
Tuscaloosa ranks #1 of the 9 Alabama markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tuscaloosa, AL (this market) | 27.5% | $67,475 | |
| 2 | Montgomery, AL | 22.6% | $34,560 | |
| 3 | Birmingham, AL | 20.5% | $28,090 | |
| 4 | Mobile, AL | 14.4% | $28,593 | |
| 5 | Orange Beach, AL | 13.5% | $91,935 | |
| 6 | Dauphin Island, AL | 12.3% | $56,482 | |
| 7 | Gulf Shores, AL | 11.5% | $52,076 | |
| 8 | Auburn, AL | 8.9% | $37,279 |
None listed in Tuscaloosa right now, so here are others in Alabama.

$559,000
24649 Cross Ln #302, Orange Beach, AL, 36561
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,098 sq ft

$715,000
28107 Perdido Beach Blvd APT D209, Orange Beach, AL, 36561
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,602 sq ft

$159,900
1840 James Ave, Montgomery, AL, 36107
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,942 sq ft
Buying here?
A Tuscaloosa STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Tuscaloosa Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Tuscaloosa, AL earned $67,475 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 28% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $338 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $245,668, that's a 27.5% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $67,475 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $67,717 and the bottom 25% $3,470. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $18,499; 2-bedroom about $46,539; 3-bedroom about $42,920 and 4-bedroom about $62,004 a year.
The typical listing was booked 28% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 50% in November to 16% in January.
November; July and April earned the most, bringing in 30% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$245,668 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 0.9% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 40% of listings, earning an estimated $42,920 a year.
The top origin cities are Atlanta, GA (2.8% of guests); Tuscaloosa, AL (2.5% of guests) and Birmingham, AL (1.8% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 82% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 297 short-term rental listings in Tuscaloosa, AL, with data through Sep 2026.
Based on 297 Tuscaloosa short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Tuscaloosa over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology
| $6,650 |
| 28% |
| $376 |
| May 2026 | $5,426 | 31% | $398 |
|---|
| Jun 2026 | $5,695 | 41% | $379 |
|---|
| Jul 2026 | $6,680 | 28% | $394 |
|---|
| Aug 2026 | $5,436 | 22% | $389 |
|---|
| Sep 2026 | $4,916 | 24% | $484 |
|---|