
Airbnb market dataThrough 861 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Ruidoso, NM earned $35,029 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 31% of nights and an average nightly rate of $284 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Ruidoso?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Ruidoso Airbnb earned $35,029 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $46,632, about 1.3× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $6,501.
$6.5k
Bottom 25% average
$35k
Typical listing
$46.6k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Ruidoso (31% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $172 | 33% | $20,766 |
| 1 bedroom | 19% | $187 | 33% | $22,765 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30% | $251 | 34% | $31,159 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Ruidoso's numbers.
The best three months, Jul, Dec and Jan, brought in 29% of a typical Ruidoso listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 1.7× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Ruidoso home is worth $320,278 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 3.9% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 10.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Ruidoso each ran 3 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Ruidoso ranks #2 of the 7 New Mexico markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red River, NM | 17.9% | $74,928 | |
| 2 | Ruidoso, NM (this market) | 10.9% | $35,029 | |
| 3 | Taos, NM | 8.6% | $37,552 | |
| 4 | Albuquerque, NM |
None listed in Ruidoso right now, so here are others in New Mexico.
A typical active Airbnb in Ruidoso, NM earned $35,029 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 31% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $284 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $320,278, that's a 10.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $35,029 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $46,632 and the bottom 25% $6,501. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $22,765; 2-bedroom about $31,159; 3-bedroom about $40,248 and 4-bedroom about $49,165 a year.
The typical listing was booked 31% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 45% in July to 24% in April.
Based on 861 Ruidoso short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Ruidoso over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 31% |
| $333 |
| 33% |
| $40,248 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14% | $464 | 29% | $49,165 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 5% | $578 | 26% | $55,847 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,447 | 27% | $235 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,741 | 30% | $264 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,203 | 33% | $302 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,088 | 29% | $271 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,649 | 25% | $284 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,011 | 31% | $275 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,595 | 24% | $266 | |
| May 2026 | $2,513 | 31% | $285 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,052 | 37% | $312 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,995 | 45% | $335 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,908 | 32% | $302 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,828 | 31% | $298 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 89% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 8.4% |
| $29,182 |
| 5 | Santa Fe, NM | 7.6% | $44,249 |
|---|
| 6 | Las Cruces, NM | 7.3% | $21,239 |
|---|
| 7 | Angel Fire, NM | 7.0% | $35,288 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Ruidoso STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Ruidoso Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
July; December and January earned the most, bringing in 29% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$320,278 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 3.9% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 31% of listings, earning an estimated $40,248 a year.
The top origin cities are El Paso, TX (21.7% of guests); Lubbock, TX (5.1% of guests) and Albuquerque, NM (4.8% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 89% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 861 short-term rental listings in Ruidoso, NM, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology