
Airbnb market dataThrough 358 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Las Cruces, NM earned $21,239 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 50% of nights and an average nightly rate of $154 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Las Cruces?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Las Cruces Airbnb earned $21,239 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $25,578, about 1.2× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,271.
$3.3k
Bottom 25% average
$21.2k
Typical listing
$25.6k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Las Cruces (37% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $86 | 42% | $13,338 |
| 1 bedroom | 28% | $98 | 51% | $18,199 |
| 2 bedrooms | 21% | $145 | 51% | $26,898 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Las Cruces's numbers.
The best three months, Mar, Apr and Feb, brought in 28% of a typical Las Cruces listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Mar brings in 1.5× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
88001 has the highest gross yield of the 5 Las Cruces zipcodes we rank, at 14.1%, with typical revenue of $29,068 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 1 zipcode has fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and isn't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Las Cruces home is worth $290,170 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 0.7% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 7.3% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Las Cruces each ran 2 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Las Cruces ranks #6 of the 7 New Mexico markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red River, NM | 17.9% | $74,928 | |
| 2 | Ruidoso, NM | 10.9% | $35,029 | |
| 3 | Taos, NM | 8.6% | $37,552 | |
| 4 | Albuquerque, NM | 8.4% |
None listed in Las Cruces right now, so here are others in New Mexico.
A typical active Airbnb in Las Cruces, NM earned $21,239 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 50% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $154 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $290,170, that's a 7.3% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $21,239 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $25,578 and the bottom 25% $3,271. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $18,199; 2-bedroom about $26,898; 3-bedroom about $35,094 and 4-bedroom about $37,669 a year.
The typical listing was booked 50% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 57% in March to 44% in August.
Based on 358 Las Cruces short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Las Cruces over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 37% |
| $188 |
| 51% |
| $35,094 |
| 4 bedrooms | 12% | $233 | 44% | $37,669 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 1% | $298 | 39% | $42,871 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,392 | 47% | $124 | |
| Nov 2025 | $1,599 | 54% | $131 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,689 | 50% | $143 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,893 | 47% | $120 | |
| Feb 2026 | $1,898 | 45% | $145 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,094 | 57% | $156 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,000 | 54% | $154 | |
| May 2026 | $1,758 | 55% | $164 | |
| Jun 2026 | $1,886 | 53% | $161 | |
| Jul 2026 | $1,781 | 54% | $163 | |
| Aug 2026 | $1,613 | 44% | $162 | |
| Sep 2026 | $1,635 | 46% | $167 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 83% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| $29,182 |
| 5 | Santa Fe, NM | 7.6% | $44,249 |
|---|
| 6 | Las Cruces, NM (this market) | 7.3% | $21,239 |
|---|
| 7 | Angel Fire, NM | 7.0% | $35,288 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Las Cruces STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Las Cruces Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
March; April and February earned the most, bringing in 28% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$290,170 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 0.7% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 37% of listings, earning an estimated $35,094 a year.
The top origin cities are Albuquerque, NM (10.0% of guests); Las Cruces, NM (5.3% of guests) and El Paso, TX (3.0% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 83% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 358 short-term rental listings in Las Cruces, NM, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology