
Airbnb market dataThrough 511 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Boulder, CO earned $43,426 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 43% of nights and an average nightly rate of $245 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Boulder?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Boulder Airbnb earned $43,426 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $78,359, about 1.8× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $4,307.
$4.3k
Bottom 25% average
$43.4k
Typical listing
$78.4k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Boulder (35% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2% | $154 | 48% | $27,168 |
| 1 bedroom | 35% | $166 | 49% | $29,437 |
| 2 bedrooms | 22% | $320 | 53% | $61,320 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Boulder's numbers.
The best three months, Jul, Jun and Sep, brought in 35% of a typical Boulder listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 2.6× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Palo Park has the highest gross yield of the 7 Boulder neighborhoods we rank, at 7.2%, with typical revenue of $50,296 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palo Park | 7.2% | $50,296 | ||
| 2 | Central Boulder University Hill | 6.0% | $79,816 | ||
| 3 | Central Boulder | 5.3% | $61,613 | ||
| 4 | Colorado University | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | South Boulder | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | Southeast Boulder | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | North Boulder | locked | locked | locked | locked |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 2 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Boulder home is worth $948,693 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 0.9% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 4.6% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Boulder each ran 3 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Boulder ranks #15 of the 20 Colorado markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avon, CO | 8.5% | $106,238 | |
| 2 | Winter Park, CO | 7.8% | $60,294 | |
| 3 | Frisco, CO | 7.5% | $72,949 | |
| 4 | Arvada, CO | 7.2% |
None listed in Boulder right now, so here are others in Colorado.
A typical active Airbnb in Boulder, CO earned $43,426 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 43% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $245 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $948,693, that's a 4.6% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $43,426 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $78,359 and the bottom 25% $4,307. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $29,437; 2-bedroom about $61,320; 3-bedroom about $90,656 and 4-bedroom about $135,699 a year.
The typical listing was booked 43% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 67% in June to 10% in January.
Based on 511 Boulder short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Boulder over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 20% |
| $519 |
| 48% |
| $90,656 |
| 4 bedrooms | 16% | $956 | 39% | $135,699 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 5% | $1,189 | 34% | $148,529 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,182 | 61% | $215 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,635 | 43% | $203 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,637 | 30% | $195 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,176 | 10% | $183 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,405 | 26% | $232 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,924 | 32% | $245 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,917 | 43% | $290 | |
| May 2026 | $2,708 | 50% | $302 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,728 | 67% | $354 | |
| Jul 2026 | $5,800 | 67% | $391 | |
| Aug 2026 | $4,590 | 55% | $367 | |
| Sep 2026 | $4,724 | 53% | $351 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 31% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| $43,264 |
| 5 | Pagosa Springs, CO | 7.1% | $40,362 |
|---|
| 6 | Colorado Springs, CO | 6.5% | $28,559 |
|---|
| 7 | Grand Junction, CO | 6.4% | $27,119 |
|---|
| 8 | Estes Park, CO | 6.0% | $40,832 |
|---|
| 15 | Boulder, CO (this market) | 4.6% | $43,426 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Boulder STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Boulder Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
July; June and September earned the most, bringing in 35% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$948,693 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 0.9% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 35% of listings, earning an estimated $29,437 a year.
The top origin cities are Boulder, CO (3.5% of guests); Denver, CO (3.2% of guests) and New York, NY (2.9% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 31% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 511 short-term rental listings in Boulder, CO, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology