
Airbnb market dataThrough 383 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Pagosa Springs, CO earned $40,362 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 32% of nights and an average nightly rate of $253 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Pagosa Springs?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Pagosa Springs Airbnb earned $40,362 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $1,749.
$1.7k
Bottom 25% average
$40.2k
Top 25% average
$40.4k
Typical listing
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Pagosa Springs (35% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3% | $169 | 46% | $28,287 |
| 1 bedroom | 22% | $188 | 35% | $23,732 |
| 2 bedrooms | 26% | $225 | 42% | $34,171 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Pagosa Springs's numbers.
The best three months, Dec, Jul and Mar, brought in 29% of a typical Pagosa Springs listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Dec brings in 1.7× as much as May
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Pagosa Springs home is worth $566,005 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 0.9% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 7.1% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Pagosa Springs each ran 3 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Pagosa Springs ranks #5 of the 20 Colorado markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avon, CO | 8.5% | $106,238 | |
| 2 | Winter Park, CO | 7.8% | $60,294 | |
| 3 | Frisco, CO | 7.5% | $72,949 | |
| 4 | Arvada, CO | 7.2% |
None listed in Pagosa Springs right now, so here are others in Colorado.
A typical active Airbnb in Pagosa Springs, CO earned $40,362 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 32% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $253 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $566,005, that's a 7.1% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $40,362 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $40,158 and the bottom 25% $1,749. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $23,732; 2-bedroom about $34,171; 3-bedroom about $38,623 and 4-bedroom about $49,604 a year.
The typical listing was booked 32% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 56% in July to 24% in April.
Based on 383 Pagosa Springs short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Pagosa Springs over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 35% |
| $315 |
| 34% |
| $38,623 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11% | $453 | 30% | $49,604 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 4% | $539 | 23% | $44,713 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,111 | 38% | $211 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,089 | 30% | $220 | |
| Dec 2025 | $4,022 | 37% | $253 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,285 | 29% | $237 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,368 | 28% | $253 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,939 | 37% | $260 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,451 | 24% | $247 | |
| May 2026 | $2,404 | 29% | $259 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,298 | 52% | $277 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,940 | 56% | $305 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,241 | 32% | $274 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,213 | 39% | $274 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 72% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| $43,264 |
| 5 | Pagosa Springs, CO (this market) | 7.1% | $40,362 |
|---|
| 6 | Colorado Springs, CO | 6.5% | $28,559 |
|---|
| 7 | Grand Junction, CO | 6.4% | $27,119 |
|---|
| 8 | Estes Park, CO | 6.0% | $40,832 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Pagosa Springs STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Pagosa Springs Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
December; July and March earned the most, bringing in 29% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$566,005 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 0.9% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 35% of listings, earning an estimated $38,623 a year.
The top origin cities are Albuquerque, NM (9.2% of guests); Denver, CO (6.5% of guests) and Austin, TX (3.1% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 72% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 383 short-term rental listings in Pagosa Springs, CO, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology