
Airbnb market dataThrough 1,261 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Estes Park, CO earned $40,832 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 27% of nights and an average nightly rate of $303 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Estes Park?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Estes Park Airbnb earned $40,832 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $62,080, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,536.
$3.5k
Bottom 25% average
$40.8k
Typical listing
$62.1k
Top 25% average
2-bedroom homes are the most common in Estes Park (32% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 8% | $234 | 30% | $25,250 |
| 1 bedroom | 27% | $267 | 52% | $50,657 |
| 2 bedrooms | 32% | $350 | 43% | $54,625 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Estes Park's numbers.
The best three months, Sep, Jul and Aug, brought in 39% of a typical Estes Park listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Sep brings in 2.7× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Estes Park home is worth $684,612 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 0.8% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 6.0% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Estes Park each ran 16 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Estes Park ranks #8 of the 20 Colorado markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avon, CO | 8.5% | $106,238 | |
| 2 | Winter Park, CO | 7.8% | $60,294 | |
| 3 | Frisco, CO | 7.5% | $72,949 | |
| 4 | Arvada, CO | 7.2% |
None listed in Estes Park right now, so here are others in Colorado.
A typical active Airbnb in Estes Park, CO earned $40,832 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 27% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $303 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $684,612, that's a 6.0% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $40,832 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $62,080 and the bottom 25% $3,536. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $50,657; 2-bedroom about $54,625; 3-bedroom about $61,096 and 4-bedroom about $70,471 a year.
The typical listing was booked 27% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 73% in July to 16% in January.
Based on 1,261 Estes Park short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Estes Park over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 22% |
| $435 |
| 38% |
| $61,096 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8% | $575 | 34% | $70,471 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 3% | $929 | 31% | $105,888 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,937 | 33% | $303 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,299 | 27% | $286 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,567 | 24% | $335 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,107 | 16% | $279 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,435 | 18% | $289 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,276 | 25% | $285 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,552 | 24% | $291 | |
| May 2026 | $3,140 | 41% | $343 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,441 | 64% | $426 | |
| Jul 2026 | $5,265 | 73% | $473 | |
| Aug 2026 | $5,071 | 60% | $425 | |
| Sep 2026 | $5,745 | 71% | $443 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 64% live within a day's drive. Guests book 76 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| $43,264 |
| 5 | Pagosa Springs, CO | 7.1% | $40,362 |
|---|
| 6 | Colorado Springs, CO | 6.5% | $28,559 |
|---|
| 7 | Grand Junction, CO | 6.4% | $27,119 |
|---|
| 8 | Estes Park, CO (this market) | 6.0% | $40,832 |
|---|
Buying here?
An Estes Park STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling an Estes Park Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
September; July and August earned the most, bringing in 39% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$684,612 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 0.8% in a year.
2-bedroom homes make up 32% of listings, earning an estimated $54,625 a year.
The top origin cities are Denver, CO (8.1% of guests); Colorado Springs, CO (2.7% of guests) and Fort Collins, CO (2.2% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 64% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 1,261 short-term rental listings in Estes Park, CO, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology