
Airbnb market dataThrough 507 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Aurora, CO earned $24,079 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 48% of nights and an average nightly rate of $126 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Aurora?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Aurora Airbnb earned $24,079 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $37,665, about 1.6× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,007.
$2k
Bottom 25% average
$24.1k
Typical listing
$37.7k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Aurora (44% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3% | $95 | 55% | $18,900 |
| 1 bedroom | 44% | $70 | 46% | $11,754 |
| 2 bedrooms | 22% | $142 | 54% | $28,117 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Aurora's numbers.
The best three months, Jun, May and Jul, brought in 32% of a typical Aurora listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jun brings in 2.1× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Del Mar Parkway has the highest gross yield of the 4 Aurora neighborhoods we rank, at 13.3%, with typical revenue of $48,889 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Del Mar Parkway | 13.3% | $48,889 | ||
| 2 | High Point At Dia | 6.7% | $33,936 | ||
| 3 | North Aurora | 6.7% | $26,322 | ||
| 4 | Hoffman Heights Jewell Heights | locked | locked | locked | locked |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 42 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Aurora home is worth $452,698 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 2.8% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 5.3% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Aurora each ran 5 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Aurora ranks #11 of the 20 Colorado markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avon, CO | 8.5% | $106,238 | |
| 2 | Winter Park, CO | 7.8% | $60,294 | |
| 3 | Frisco, CO | 7.5% | $72,949 | |
| 4 | Arvada, CO | 7.2% |
None listed in Aurora right now, so here are others in Colorado.
A typical active Airbnb in Aurora, CO earned $24,079 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 48% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $126 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $452,698, that's a 5.3% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $24,079 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $37,665 and the bottom 25% $2,007. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $11,754; 2-bedroom about $28,117; 3-bedroom about $41,843 and 4-bedroom about $52,005 a year.
The typical listing was booked 48% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 71% in June to 25% in October.
Based on 507 Aurora short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Aurora over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 17% |
| $223 |
| 51% |
| $41,843 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10% | $282 | 51% | $52,005 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 4% | $371 | 51% | $68,458 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,438 | 25% | $115 | |
| Nov 2025 | $1,685 | 42% | $118 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,765 | 35% | $126 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,698 | 38% | $116 | |
| Feb 2026 | $1,498 | 32% | $118 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,132 | 52% | $126 | |
| Apr 2026 | $1,946 | 48% | $122 | |
| May 2026 | $2,506 | 59% | $130 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,889 | 71% | $141 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,320 | 65% | $136 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,004 | 53% | $134 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,199 | 58% | $141 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 56% live within a day's drive. Guests book 47 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| $43,264 |
| 5 | Pagosa Springs, CO | 7.1% | $40,362 |
|---|
| 6 | Colorado Springs, CO | 6.5% | $28,559 |
|---|
| 7 | Grand Junction, CO | 6.4% | $27,119 |
|---|
| 8 | Estes Park, CO | 6.0% | $40,832 |
|---|
| 11 | Aurora, CO (this market) | 5.3% | $24,079 |
|---|
Buying here?
An Aurora STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling an Aurora Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
June; May and July earned the most, bringing in 32% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$452,698 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 2.8% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 44% of listings, earning an estimated $11,754 a year.
The top origin cities are Denver, CO (4.7% of guests); Aurora, CO (1.9% of guests) and Colorado Springs, CO (1.7% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 56% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 507 short-term rental listings in Aurora, CO, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology