
Airbnb market dataThrough 228 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Yonkers, NY earned $23,688 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 52% of nights and an average nightly rate of $149 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Yonkers?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Yonkers Airbnb earned $23,688 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $38,138, about 1.6× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,502.
$2.5k
Bottom 25% average
$23.7k
Typical listing
$38.1k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Yonkers (61% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 8% | $52 | 60% | $11,403 |
| 1 bedroom | 61% | $122 | 52% | $23,075 |
| 2 bedrooms | 17% | $240 | 52% | $45,209 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Yonkers's numbers.
The best three months, Jun, Jul and Sep, brought in 33% of a typical Yonkers listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jun brings in 2.1× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Park Hill has the highest gross yield of the 3 Yonkers neighborhoods we rank, at 3.3%, with typical revenue of $23,316 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Park Hill | 3.3% | $23,316 | ||
| 2 | Getty Square | 2.6% | $16,601 | ||
| 3 | Ludlow | 2.5% | $18,590 |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 8 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Yonkers home is worth $706,055 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 7.0% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 3.4% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Yonkers each ran 4 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 79% live within a day's drive.
Yonkers ranks #9 of the 9 New York markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Niagara Falls, NY | 16.1% | $27,987 | |
| 2 | Buffalo, NY | 13.6% | $33,759 | |
| 3 | Lake Placid, NY | 13.1% | $48,036 | |
| 4 | Rochester, NY |
Buying here?
A Yonkers STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Yonkers Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Yonkers, NY earned $23,688 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 52% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $149 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $706,055, that's a 3.4% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $23,688 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $38,138 and the bottom 25% $2,502. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $23,075; 2-bedroom about $45,209; 3-bedroom about $52,329 and 4-bedroom about $118,548 a year.
The typical listing was booked 52% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 71% in June to 31% in January.
Based on 228 Yonkers short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Yonkers over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 11% |
| $307 |
| 47% |
| $52,329 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3% | $578 | 56% | $118,548 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,336 | 45% | $129 | |
| Nov 2025 | $1,708 | 47% | $149 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,008 | 58% | $148 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,292 | 31% | $137 | |
| Feb 2026 | $1,823 | 40% | $148 | |
| Mar 2026 | $1,718 | 43% | $145 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,068 | 52% | $159 | |
| May 2026 | $2,138 | 59% | $155 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,665 | 71% | $157 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,566 | 62% | $173 | |
| Aug 2026 | $1,824 | 54% | $150 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,544 | 70% | $162 |
and 3 more
| 11.6% |
| $28,756 |
| 5 | Saratoga Springs, NY | 9.1% | $59,876 |
|---|
| 6 | Hudson, NY | 8.8% | $40,621 |
|---|
| 7 | Syracuse, NY | 8.4% | $18,906 |
|---|
| 8 | New York, NY | 4.6% | $37,819 |
|---|
| 9 | Yonkers, NY (this market) | 3.4% | $23,688 |
|---|
June; July and September earned the most, bringing in 33% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$706,055 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 7.0% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 61% of listings, earning an estimated $23,075 a year.
The top origin cities are New York, NY (14.4% of guests); Yonkers, NY (2.4% of guests) and Boston, MA (2.1% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 79% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 228 short-term rental listings in Yonkers, NY, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology