
Airbnb market dataThrough 566 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Saratoga Springs, NY earned $59,876 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 21% of nights and an average nightly rate of $398 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Saratoga Springs?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Saratoga Springs Airbnb earned $59,876 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $81,605, about 1.4× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,469.
$3.5k
Bottom 25% average
$59.9k
Typical listing
$81.6k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Saratoga Springs (30% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $202 | 25% | $18,463 |
| 1 bedroom | 20% | $253 | 29% | $26,695 |
| 2 bedrooms | 19% | $370 | 32% | $43,682 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Saratoga Springs's numbers.
The best three months, Apr, Oct and Feb, brought in 28% of a typical Saratoga Springs listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Revenue holds steady through the year
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Saratoga Springs home is worth $660,782 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 7.0% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 9.1% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Saratoga Springs each ran 2 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Saratoga Springs ranks #5 of the 9 New York markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Niagara Falls, NY | 16.1% | $27,987 | |
| 2 | Buffalo, NY | 13.6% | $33,759 | |
| 3 | Lake Placid, NY | 13.1% | $48,036 | |
| 4 | Rochester, NY |
Buying here?
A Saratoga Springs STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Saratoga Springs Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Saratoga Springs, NY earned $59,876 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 21% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $398 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $660,782, that's a 9.1% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $59,876 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $81,605 and the bottom 25% $3,469. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $26,695; 2-bedroom about $43,682; 3-bedroom about $62,675 and 4-bedroom about $81,685 a year.
The typical listing was booked 21% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 35% in July to 0% in March.
Based on 566 Saratoga Springs short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Saratoga Springs over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 30% |
| $571 |
| 30% |
| $62,675 |
| 4 bedrooms | 21% | $925 | 24% | $81,685 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 9% | $1,229 | 18% | $81,481 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,458 | 32% | $294 | |
| Nov 2025 | $5,224 | 21% | $307 | |
| Dec 2025 | $4,939 | 7% | $266 | |
| Jan 2026 | $4,739 | 0% | $269 | |
| Feb 2026 | $5,272 | 12% | $402 | |
| Mar 2026 | $4,566 | 0% | $350 | |
| Apr 2026 | $5,744 | 17% | $398 | |
| May 2026 | $4,780 | 21% | $429 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,818 | 29% | $539 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,768 | 35% | $667 | |
| Aug 2026 | $4,340 | 31% | $662 | |
| Sep 2026 | $5,229 | 22% | $474 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 11.6% |
| $28,756 |
| 5 | Saratoga Springs, NY (this market) | 9.1% | $59,876 |
|---|
| 6 | Hudson, NY | 8.8% | $40,621 |
|---|
| 7 | Syracuse, NY | 8.4% | $18,906 |
|---|
| 8 | New York, NY | 4.6% | $37,819 |
|---|
April; October and February earned the most, bringing in 28% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$660,782 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 7.0% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 30% of listings, earning an estimated $62,675 a year.
The top origin cities are New York, NY (11.5% of guests); Boston, MA (3.0% of guests) and Rochester, NY (2.1% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 566 short-term rental listings in Saratoga Springs, NY, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology