
Airbnb market dataThrough 413 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Niagara Falls, NY earned $27,987 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 31% of nights and an average nightly rate of $190 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Niagara Falls?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Niagara Falls Airbnb earned $27,987 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $43,115, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,957.
$4k
Bottom 25% average
$28k
Typical listing
$43.1k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Niagara Falls (28% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $50 | 22% | $4,072 |
| 1 bedroom | 24% | $120 | 37% | $16,269 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24% | $182 | 41% | $27,311 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Niagara Falls's numbers.
The best three months, Jul, Aug and Sep, brought in 41% of a typical Niagara Falls listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 3.7× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
14303 has the highest gross yield of the 4 Niagara Falls zipcodes we rank, at 28.9%, with typical revenue of $31,834 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Niagara Falls home is worth $173,844 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 5.4% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 16.1% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Niagara Falls each ran 8 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Niagara Falls ranks #1 of the 9 New York markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Niagara Falls, NY (this market) | 16.1% | $27,987 | |
| 2 | Buffalo, NY | 13.6% | $33,759 | |
| 3 | Lake Placid, NY | 13.1% | $48,036 | |
| 4 | Rochester, NY |
Buying here?
A Niagara Falls STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Niagara Falls Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Niagara Falls, NY earned $27,987 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 31% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $190 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $173,844, that's a 16.1% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $27,987 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $43,115 and the bottom 25% $3,957. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $16,269; 2-bedroom about $27,311; 3-bedroom about $34,957 and 4-bedroom about $41,244 a year.
The typical listing was booked 31% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 64% in July to 6% in January.
Based on 413 Niagara Falls short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Niagara Falls over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 28% |
| $220 |
| 44% |
| $34,957 |
| 4 bedrooms | 16% | $271 | 42% | $41,244 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 6% | $286 | 44% | $45,882 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,930 | 43% | $190 | |
| Nov 2025 | $1,635 | 31% | $175 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,543 | 20% | $194 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,108 | 6% | $158 | |
| Feb 2026 | $1,393 | 16% | $155 | |
| Mar 2026 | $1,405 | 17% | $159 | |
| Apr 2026 | $1,806 | 31% | $184 | |
| May 2026 | $2,527 | 45% | $241 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,166 | 54% | $278 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,092 | 64% | $310 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,994 | 55% | $305 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,388 | 50% | $238 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 64% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 11.6% |
| $28,756 |
| 5 | Saratoga Springs, NY | 9.1% | $59,876 |
|---|
| 6 | Hudson, NY | 8.8% | $40,621 |
|---|
| 7 | Syracuse, NY | 8.4% | $18,906 |
|---|
| 8 | New York, NY | 4.6% | $37,819 |
|---|
July; August and September earned the most, bringing in 41% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$173,844 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 5.4% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 28% of listings, earning an estimated $34,957 a year.
The top origin cities are New York, NY (5.9% of guests); Chicago, IL (1.7% of guests) and Toronto, Canada (1.3% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 64% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 413 short-term rental listings in Niagara Falls, NY, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology