
Airbnb market dataThrough 463 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Gilbert, AZ earned $44,575 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 54% of nights and an average nightly rate of $253 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Gilbert?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Gilbert Airbnb earned $44,575 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $59,733, about 1.3× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,446.
$2.4k
Bottom 25% average
$44.6k
Typical listing
$59.7k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Gilbert (34% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $112 | 49% | $19,933 |
| 1 bedroom | 18% | $102 | 50% | $18,615 |
| 2 bedrooms | 12% | $174 | 39% | $24,826 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Gilbert's numbers.
The best three months, Mar, Feb and Jan, brought in 32% of a typical Gilbert listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Mar brings in 2.1× as much as Aug
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Power Ranch has the highest gross yield of the 2 Gilbert neighborhoods we rank, at 13.5%, with typical revenue of $66,942 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Power Ranch | 13.5% | $66,942 | ||
| 2 | Val Vista Lakes | 10.4% | $64,865 |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 49 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Gilbert home is worth $566,873 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 0.3% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 7.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Gilbert each ran 6 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Gilbert ranks #11 of the 20 Arizona markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bullhead City, AZ | 11.3% | $34,012 | |
| 2 | Goodyear, AZ | 9.4% | $43,294 | |
| 3 | Glendale, AZ | 9.0% | $36,104 | |
| 4 | Page, AZ | 9.0% |
None listed in Gilbert right now, so here are others in Arizona.
A typical active Airbnb in Gilbert, AZ earned $44,575 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 54% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $253 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $566,873, that's a 7.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $44,575 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $59,733 and the bottom 25% $2,446. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $18,615; 2-bedroom about $24,826; 3-bedroom about $46,879 and 4-bedroom about $57,305 a year.
The typical listing was booked 54% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 70% in March to 39% in August.
Based on 463 Gilbert short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Gilbert over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 34% |
| $237 |
| 54% |
| $46,879 |
| 4 bedrooms | 25% | $314 | 50% | $57,305 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 9% | $383 | 49% | $69,065 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,473 | 54% | $206 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,881 | 57% | $260 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,922 | 58% | $254 | |
| Jan 2026 | $4,424 | 55% | $265 | |
| Feb 2026 | $4,798 | 70% | $300 | |
| Mar 2026 | $5,023 | 70% | $320 | |
| Apr 2026 | $4,221 | 55% | $273 | |
| May 2026 | $3,848 | 53% | $253 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,315 | 45% | $239 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,653 | 43% | $225 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,355 | 39% | $212 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,662 | 43% | $241 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 88% live within a day's drive. Guests book 61 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| $33,832 |
| 5 | Yuma, AZ | 8.8% | $25,918 |
|---|
| 6 | Tucson, AZ | 8.5% | $27,501 |
|---|
| 7 | Phoenix, AZ | 8.4% | $33,981 |
|---|
| 8 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | 8.3% | $38,397 |
|---|
| 11 | Gilbert, AZ (this market) | 7.9% | $44,575 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Gilbert STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Gilbert Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
March; February and January earned the most, bringing in 32% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$566,873 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 0.3% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 34% of listings, earning an estimated $46,879 a year.
The top origin cities are Gilbert, AZ (4.2% of guests); Phoenix, AZ (2.6% of guests) and Mesa, AZ (1.9% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 88% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 463 short-term rental listings in Gilbert, AZ, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology