
Airbnb market dataThrough 351 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Goodyear, AZ earned $43,294 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 42% of nights and an average nightly rate of $277 in Sep 2026.
Chalet AI
Buying in Goodyear?Free, with no obligation
A typical active Goodyear Airbnb earned $43,294 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $53,499, about 1.2× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,448.
$3.4k
Bottom 25% average
$43.3k
Typical listing
$53.5k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Goodyear (32% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $146 | 35% | $18,472 |
| 1 bedroom | 20% | $109 | 36% | $14,146 |
| 2 bedrooms | 7% | $133 | 46% | $22,389 |
| 3 bedrooms | 32% | $263 | 49% | $47,314 |
| 4 bedrooms | 31% | $309 | 48% | $54,474 |
| 5 bedrooms | 9% | $361 | 44% | $57,700 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Goodyear's numbers.
The best three months, Feb, Mar and Nov, brought in 32% of a typical Goodyear listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Feb brings in 2.0× as much as Aug
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,017 | 48% | $252 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,724 | 55% | $272 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,391 | 40% | $284 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,333 | 46% | $267 | |
| Feb 2026 | $5,056 | 60% | $314 | |
| Mar 2026 | $5,049 | 67% | $337 | |
| Apr 2026 |
85338 has the highest gross yield of the 2 Goodyear zipcodes we rank, at 10.3%, with typical revenue of $44,596 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Goodyear home is worth $462,929 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 0.8% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 9.4% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Goodyear each ran 3 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 65% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
Goodyear ranks #2 of the 20 Arizona markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bullhead City, AZ | 11.3% | $34,012 | |
| 2 | Goodyear, AZ (this market) | 9.4% | $43,294 | |
| 3 | Glendale, AZ | 9.0% | $36,104 | |
| 4 | Page, AZ | 9.0% | $33,832 | |
| 5 | Yuma, AZ | 8.8% | $25,918 | |
| 6 | Tucson, AZ | 8.5% | $27,501 | |
| 7 | Phoenix, AZ | 8.4% | $33,981 | |
| 8 | Lake Havasu City, AZ | 8.3% | $38,397 |
None listed in Goodyear right now, so here are others in Arizona.

$1,190,000
8237 E CHAPARRAL Road, Scottsdale, AZ, 85250
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,517 sq ft

$995,000
3707 E AMELIA Avenue, Phoenix, AZ, 85018
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,200 sq ft

$260,000
353 E THOMAS Road #C307, Phoenix, AZ, 85012
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,102 sq ft
Buying here?
A Goodyear STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Goodyear Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Goodyear, AZ earned $43,294 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 42% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $277 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $462,929, that's a 9.4% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $43,294 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $53,499 and the bottom 25% $3,448. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $14,146; 2-bedroom about $22,389; 3-bedroom about $47,314 and 4-bedroom about $54,474 a year.
The typical listing was booked 42% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 67% in March to 24% in August.
February; March and November earned the most, bringing in 32% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$462,929 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 0.8% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 32% of listings, earning an estimated $47,314 a year.
The top origin cities are Phoenix, AZ (2.8% of guests); Los Angeles, CA (2.5% of guests) and Goodyear, AZ (2.0% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 65% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 351 short-term rental listings in Goodyear, AZ, with data through Sep 2026.
Based on 351 Goodyear short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Goodyear over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology
| $3,367 |
| 53% |
| $303 |
| May 2026 | $3,446 | 40% | $292 |
|---|
| Jun 2026 | $3,072 | 38% | $280 |
|---|
| Jul 2026 | $3,542 | 35% | $277 |
|---|
| Aug 2026 | $2,574 | 24% | $250 |
|---|
| Sep 2026 | $3,722 | 42% | $251 |
|---|