
Airbnb market dataThrough 3,701 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Brooklyn, NY earned $21,436 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 32% of nights and an average nightly rate of $156 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Brooklyn?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Brooklyn Airbnb earned $21,436 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $37,175, about 1.7× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $1,963.
$2k
Bottom 25% average
$21.4k
Typical listing
$37.2k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Brooklyn (64% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6% | $163 | 50% | $29,748 |
| 1 bedroom | 64% | $128 | 42% | $19,509 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18% | $223 | 42% | $33,915 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Brooklyn's numbers.
The best three months, Sep, Jun and Jul, brought in 37% of a typical Brooklyn listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Sep brings in 3.0× as much as Feb
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Sheepshead Bay has the highest gross yield of the 24 Brooklyn neighborhoods we rank, at 5.1%, with typical revenue of $34,657 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheepshead Bay | 5.1% | $34,657 | ||
| 2 | Fort Hamilton | 4.3% | $36,262 | ||
| 3 | Brownsville | 4.2% | $28,279 | ||
| 4 | Canarsie | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | Flatlands | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | East Flatbush | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | Flatbush | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 8 | East New York | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 9 | Downtown | locked | locked | locked | locked |
and 15 more neighborhoods
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 8 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The 10 largest operators in Brooklyn each ran 17 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 57% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Niagara Falls, NY | 16.1% | $27,987 | |
| 2 | Buffalo, NY | 13.6% | $33,759 | |
| 3 | Lake Placid, NY | 13.1% | $48,036 | |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | 11.6% | $28,756 |
Buying here?
A Brooklyn STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Brooklyn Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Brooklyn, NY earned $21,436 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 32% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $156 in Sep 2026.
A typical active listing earned $21,436 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $37,175 and the bottom 25% $1,963. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $19,509; 2-bedroom about $33,915; 3-bedroom about $34,797 and 4-bedroom about $636 a year.
The typical listing was booked 32% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 69% in September to 0% in January.
Based on 3,701 Brooklyn short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Brooklyn over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 7% |
| $286 |
| 33% |
| $34,797 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4% | $54 | 3% | $636 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 2% | $54 | 3% | $636 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,377 | 0% | $154 | |
| Nov 2025 | $1,626 | 24% | $150 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,725 | 32% | $156 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,095 | 0% | $143 | |
| Feb 2026 | $924 | 14% | $131 | |
| Mar 2026 | $1,206 | 23% | $148 | |
| Apr 2026 | $1,576 | 35% | $157 | |
| May 2026 | $2,044 | 50% | $160 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,648 | 57% | $173 | |
| Jul 2026 | $2,506 | 45% | $176 | |
| Aug 2026 | $1,972 | 41% | $177 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,738 | 69% | $183 |
| 5 | Saratoga Springs, NY | 9.1% | $59,876 |
|---|
| 6 | Hudson, NY | 8.8% | $40,621 |
|---|
| 7 | Syracuse, NY | 8.4% | $18,906 |
|---|
| 8 | New York, NY | 4.6% | $37,819 |
|---|
| — | Brooklyn, NY (this market) | — | $21,436 |
|---|
September; June and July earned the most, bringing in 37% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
1-bedroom homes make up 64% of listings, earning an estimated $19,509 a year.
The top origin cities are New York, NY (10.8% of guests); Los Angeles, CA (3.3% of guests) and Chicago, IL (2.2% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 57% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 3,701 short-term rental listings in Brooklyn, NY, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology