
Airbnb market dataThrough 360 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Bronx, NY earned $14,775 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 23% of nights and an average nightly rate of $95 in Sep 2026.
Chalet AI
A typical active Bronx Airbnb earned $14,775 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $24,902, about 1.7× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,552.
Buying in Bronx?Free, with no obligation
$2.6k
Bottom 25% average
$14.8k
Typical listing
$24.9k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Bronx (78% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6% | $217 | 31% | $24,281 |
| 1 bedroom | 78% | $76 | 41% | $11,301 |
| 2 bedrooms | 10% | $124 | 34% | $15,447 |
| 3 bedrooms | 5% | $191 | 30% | $21,032 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1% | $188 | 25% | $17,220 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Bronx's numbers.
The best three months, Sep, Jun and Jul, brought in 38% of a typical Bronx listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Sep brings in 3.2× as much as Feb
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $779 | 0% | $104 | |
| Nov 2025 | $944 | 10% | $99 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,117 | 23% | $99 | |
| Jan 2026 | $700 | 3% | $93 | |
| Feb 2026 | $641 | 4% | $94 | |
| Mar 2026 | $803 | 9% | $87 | |
| Apr 2026 |
Concourse has the highest gross yield of the 3 Bronx neighborhoods we rank, at 5.4%, with typical revenue of $17,770 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Concourse | 5.4% | $17,770 | ||
| 2 | Williamsbridge | 2.2% | $14,408 | ||
| 3 | Pelham Gardens | 1.5% | $11,592 |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 13 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The 10 largest operators in Bronx each ran 4 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 59% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Niagara Falls, NY | 16.1% | $27,987 | |
| 2 | Buffalo, NY | 13.6% | $33,759 | |
| 3 | Lake Placid, NY | 13.1% | $48,036 | |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | 11.6% | $28,756 | |
| 5 | Saratoga Springs, NY | 9.1% | $59,876 | |
| 6 | Hudson, NY | 8.8% | $40,621 | |
| 7 | Syracuse, NY | 8.4% | $18,906 | |
| 8 | New York, NY | 4.6% | $37,819 | |
| — | Bronx, NY (this market) | — | $14,775 |
Buying here?
A Bronx STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Bronx Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Bronx, NY earned $14,775 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 23% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $95 in Sep 2026.
A typical active listing earned $14,775 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $24,902 and the bottom 25% $2,552. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $11,301; 2-bedroom about $15,447; 3-bedroom about $21,032 and 4-bedroom about $17,220 a year.
The typical listing was booked 23% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 69% in September to 0% in October.
September; June and July earned the most, bringing in 38% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
1-bedroom homes make up 78% of listings, earning an estimated $11,301 a year.
The top origin cities are New York, NY (12.2% of guests); Los Angeles, CA (1.9% of guests) and Boston, MA (1.8% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 59% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 360 short-term rental listings in Bronx, NY, with data through Sep 2026.
Based on 360 Bronx short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Bronx over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology
| $1,015 |
| 24% |
| $92 |
| May 2026 | $1,596 | 36% | $95 |
|---|
| Jun 2026 | $1,926 | 50% | $97 |
|---|
| Jul 2026 | $1,736 | 30% | $99 |
|---|
| Aug 2026 | $1,573 | 43% | $95 |
|---|
| Sep 2026 | $1,945 | 69% | $105 |
|---|