
Airbnb market dataThrough 284 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Temecula, CA earned $59,460 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 32% of nights and an average nightly rate of $560 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Temecula?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Temecula Airbnb earned $59,460 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $93,002, about 1.6× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,429.
$2.4k
Bottom 25% average
$59.5k
Typical listing
$93k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Temecula (36% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4% | $201 | 29% | $21,534 |
| 1 bedroom | 36% | $259 | 29% | $27,491 |
| 2 bedrooms | 8% | $391 | 27% | $39,132 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Temecula's numbers.
The best three months, Oct, Nov and Sep, brought in 29% of a typical Temecula listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Oct brings in 1.5× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
92592 has the highest gross yield of the 3 Temecula zipcodes we rank, at 8.2%, with typical revenue of $62,879 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Temecula home is worth $756,787 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 0.0% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 7.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Temecula each ran 4 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Temecula ranks #18 of the 60 California markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA |
1 in Temecula, the rest elsewhere in California.
A typical active Airbnb in Temecula, CA earned $59,460 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 32% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $560 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $756,787, that's a 7.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $59,460 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $93,002 and the bottom 25% $2,429. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $27,491; 2-bedroom about $39,132; 3-bedroom about $68,924 and 4-bedroom about $83,286 a year.
The typical listing was booked 32% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 39% in July to 21% in January.
Based on 284 Temecula short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Temecula over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 15% |
| $515 |
| 37% |
| $68,924 |
| 4 bedrooms | 20% | $753 | 30% | $83,286 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 16% | $975 | 28% | $99,234 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,874 | 37% | $585 | |
| Nov 2025 | $5,760 | 34% | $591 | |
| Dec 2025 | $4,784 | 32% | $560 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,945 | 21% | $586 | |
| Feb 2026 | $4,185 | 25% | $533 | |
| Mar 2026 | $4,698 | 30% | $543 | |
| Apr 2026 | $5,510 | 32% | $587 | |
| May 2026 | $4,579 | 32% | $548 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,394 | 35% | $588 | |
| Jul 2026 | $5,228 | 39% | $587 | |
| Aug 2026 | $4,898 | 24% | $513 | |
| Sep 2026 | $5,605 | 31% | $483 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 10.9% |
| $37,732 |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 |
|---|
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 |
|---|
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 |
|---|
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA | 9.8% | $28,800 |
|---|
| 18 | Temecula, CA (this market) | 7.9% | $59,460 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Temecula STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Temecula Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
October; November and September earned the most, bringing in 29% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$756,787 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 0.0% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 36% of listings, earning an estimated $27,491 a year.
The top origin cities are Los Angeles, CA (12.3% of guests); San Diego, CA (9.1% of guests) and Las Vegas, NV (2.2% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 284 short-term rental listings in Temecula, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology