
Airbnb market dataThrough 1,965 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Asheville, NC earned $35,469 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 50% of nights and an average nightly rate of $197 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Asheville?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Asheville Airbnb earned $35,469 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $63,001, about 1.8× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,350.
$3.3k
Bottom 25% average
$35.5k
Typical listing
$63k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Asheville (43% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4% | $139 | 55% | $27,896 |
| 1 bedroom | 43% | $143 | 52% | $27,247 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25% | $221 | 50% | $40,162 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Asheville's numbers.
The best three months, Oct, Jul and Nov, brought in 29% of a typical Asheville listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Apr–Jul and Sep beat a year earlier; Aug was 15% lower
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026, against the same month a year earlier
No year-earlier data for Oct–Mar yet.
28803 has the highest gross yield of the 5 Asheville zipcodes we rank, at 9.0%, with typical revenue of $39,357 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 1 zipcode has fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and isn't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Asheville home is worth $448,688 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 5.0% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 7.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Asheville each ran 15 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Asheville ranks #11 of the 25 North Carolina markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mooresville, NC | 14.4% | $68,764 | |
| 2 | Fayetteville, NC | 13.7% | $30,756 | |
| 3 | High Point, NC | 13.6% | $34,096 | |
| 4 | Greensboro, NC |
None listed in Asheville right now, so here are others in North Carolina.
A typical active Airbnb in Asheville, NC earned $35,469 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 50% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $197 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $448,688, that's a 7.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $35,469 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $63,001 and the bottom 25% $3,350. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $27,247; 2-bedroom about $40,162; 3-bedroom about $51,586 and 4-bedroom about $63,201 a year.
The typical listing was booked 50% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 67% in October to 30% in January.
Based on 1,965 Asheville short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Asheville over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 17% |
| $295 |
| 48% |
| $51,586 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7% | $424 | 41% | $63,201 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 3% | $628 | 37% | $84,343 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,747 | 67% | $191 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,168 | 57% | $193 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,149 | 50% | $197 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,127 | 30% | $174 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,220 | 36% | $184 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,906 | 48% | $191 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,943 | 53% | $197 | |
| May 2026 | $2,941 | 52% | $207 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,121 | 58% | $214 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,294 | 59% | $216 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,716 | 45% | $217 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,137 | 50% | $221 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 89% live within a day's drive. Guests book 53 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| 12.5% |
| $32,894 |
| 5 | Bryson City, NC | 12.2% | $39,425 |
|---|
| 6 | Winston Salem, NC | 10.9% | $28,748 |
|---|
| 7 | Waynesville, NC | 10.4% | $36,934 |
|---|
| 8 | Charlotte, NC | 9.5% | $37,178 |
|---|
| 11 | Asheville, NC (this market) | 7.9% | $35,469 |
|---|

$639,900
620 Mason Branch Rd, Bryson City, NC 28713
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,924 sq ft
Buying here?
An Asheville STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling an Asheville Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
October; July and November earned the most, bringing in 29% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$448,688 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 5.0% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 43% of listings, earning an estimated $27,247 a year.
The top origin cities are Charlotte, NC (5.2% of guests); Raleigh, NC (3.6% of guests) and Atlanta, GA (2.9% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 89% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 1,965 short-term rental listings in Asheville, NC, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology