
Airbnb market dataThrough 224 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Shaver Lake, CA earned $37,119 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 25% of nights and an average nightly rate of $403 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Shaver Lake?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Shaver Lake Airbnb earned $37,119 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $49,219, about 1.3× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,368.
$3.4k
Bottom 25% average
$37.1k
Typical listing
$49.2k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Shaver Lake (36% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $179 | 39% | $25,776 |
| 1 bedroom | 15% | $206 | 31% | $23,586 |
| 2 bedrooms | 15% | $302 | 29% | $31,626 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Shaver Lake's numbers.
The best three months, Feb, Dec and Jun, brought in 33% of a typical Shaver Lake listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Feb brings in 2.7× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Shaver Lake home is worth $610,862 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 0.8% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 6.1% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Shaver Lake each ran 1 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Shaver Lake ranks #25 of the 60 California markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA |
None listed in Shaver Lake right now, so here are others in California.
A typical active Airbnb in Shaver Lake, CA earned $37,119 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 25% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $403 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $610,862, that's a 6.1% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $37,119 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $49,219 and the bottom 25% $3,368. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $23,586; 2-bedroom about $31,626; 3-bedroom about $37,795 and 4-bedroom about $46,911 a year.
The typical listing was booked 25% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 48% in July to 3% in October.
Based on 224 Shaver Lake short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Shaver Lake over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 36% |
| $403 |
| 26% |
| $37,795 |
| 4 bedrooms | 24% | $529 | 24% | $46,911 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 8% | $733 | 22% | $59,853 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,594 | 3% | $318 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,154 | 15% | $323 | |
| Dec 2025 | $4,046 | 26% | $419 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,874 | 27% | $400 | |
| Feb 2026 | $4,289 | 25% | $403 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,586 | 15% | $385 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,738 | 10% | $380 | |
| May 2026 | $2,399 | 15% | $412 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,899 | 29% | $464 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,839 | 48% | $468 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,985 | 31% | $422 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,716 | 26% | $413 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 96% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 10.9% |
| $37,732 |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 |
|---|
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 |
|---|
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 |
|---|
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA | 9.8% | $28,800 |
|---|
| 25 | Shaver Lake, CA (this market) | 6.1% | $37,119 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Shaver Lake STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Shaver Lake Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
February; December and June earned the most, bringing in 33% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$610,862 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 0.8% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 36% of listings, earning an estimated $37,795 a year.
The top origin cities are Fresno, CA (15.3% of guests); Bakersfield, CA (5.5% of guests) and Visalia, CA (4.9% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 96% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 224 short-term rental listings in Shaver Lake, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology