
Airbnb market dataThrough 1,441 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Salt Lake City, UT earned $38,621 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 53% of nights and an average nightly rate of $177 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Salt Lake City?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Salt Lake City Airbnb earned $38,621 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,563.
$2.6k
Bottom 25% average
$38.6k
Typical listing
$41.9k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Salt Lake City (43% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4% | $118 | 56% | $24,116 |
| 1 bedroom | 43% | $134 | 57% | $28,019 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28% | $193 | 53% | $37,577 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Salt Lake City's numbers.
The best three months, Dec, Jan and Oct, brought in 29% of a typical Salt Lake City listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Revenue holds steady through the year
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Capitol Hill has the highest gross yield of the 13 Salt Lake City neighborhoods we rank, at 9.3%, with typical revenue of $50,408 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capitol Hill | 9.3% | $50,408 | ||
| 2 | Downtown | 7.9% | $42,294 | ||
| 3 | Central City | 7.3% | $30,668 | ||
| 4 | Ballpark | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | Central 9th | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | Poplar Grove | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | Liberty Wells | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 8 | East Central | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 9 | Fairpark | locked | locked | locked | locked |
and 4 more neighborhoods
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 7 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Salt Lake City home is worth $572,003 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 2.4% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 6.8% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Salt Lake City each ran 6 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Salt Lake City ranks #2 of the 10 Utah markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint George, UT | 8.8% | $45,399 | |
| 2 | Salt Lake City, UT (this market) | 6.8% | $38,621 | |
| 3 | Moab, UT | 6.7% | $38,880 | |
| 4 | Washington, UT |
Buying here?
A Salt Lake City STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Salt Lake City Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Salt Lake City, UT earned $38,621 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 53% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $177 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $572,003, that's a 6.8% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $38,621 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $41,880 and the bottom 25% $2,563. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $28,019; 2-bedroom about $37,577; 3-bedroom about $44,132 and 4-bedroom about $55,495 a year.
The typical listing was booked 53% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 64% in March to 39% in November.
Based on 1,441 Salt Lake City short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Salt Lake City over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 15% |
| $250 |
| 48% |
| $44,132 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7% | $326 | 47% | $55,495 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 3% | $351 | 37% | $47,803 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,607 | 48% | $157 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,374 | 39% | $159 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,875 | 45% | $190 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,775 | 47% | $161 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,981 | 56% | $180 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,347 | 64% | $172 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,781 | 50% | $180 | |
| May 2026 | $3,543 | 58% | $178 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,828 | 63% | $178 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,009 | 63% | $182 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,775 | 53% | $177 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,725 | 57% | $177 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 33% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 5.9% |
| $32,007 |
| 5 | Cedar City, UT | 5.7% | $22,959 |
|---|
| 6 | Heber City, UT | 5.5% | $44,648 |
|---|
| 7 | Sandy, UT | 5.5% | $36,304 |
|---|
| 8 | Hurricane, UT | 5.4% | $26,871 |
|---|
December; January and October earned the most, bringing in 29% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$572,003 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 2.4% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 43% of listings, earning an estimated $28,019 a year.
The top origin cities are Salt Lake City, UT (4.5% of guests); New York, NY (2.4% of guests) and Denver, CO (2.0% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 33% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 1,441 short-term rental listings in Salt Lake City, UT, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology