
Airbnb market dataThrough 725 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Moab, UT earned $38,880 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 43% of nights and an average nightly rate of $243 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Moab?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Moab Airbnb earned $38,880 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $48,459, about 1.2× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,480.
$2.5k
Bottom 25% average
$38.9k
Typical listing
$48.5k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Moab (39% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 5% | $244 | 53% | $47,313 |
| 1 bedroom | 28% | $198 | 39% | $28,535 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18% | $269 | 45% | $44,499 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Moab's numbers.
The best three months, Sep, Oct and Apr, brought in 39% of a typical Moab listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Sep brings in 4.3× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Moab home is worth $581,076 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 2.6% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 6.7% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Moab each ran 12 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Moab ranks #3 of the 10 Utah markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. George, UT | 8.8% | $45,399 | |
| 2 | Salt Lake City, UT | 6.8% | $38,621 | |
| 3 | Moab, UT (this market) | 6.7% | $38,880 | |
| 4 | Washington, UT |
Buying here?
A Moab STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Moab Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Moab, UT earned $38,880 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 43% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $243 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $581,076, that's a 6.7% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $38,880 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $48,459 and the bottom 25% $2,480. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $28,535; 2-bedroom about $44,499; 3-bedroom about $43,357 and 4-bedroom about $62,298 a year.
The typical listing was booked 43% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 66% in April to 13% in January.
Based on 725 Moab short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Moab over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 39% |
| $297 |
| 40% |
| $43,357 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9% | $528 | 32% | $62,298 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 1% | $747 | 26% | $70,944 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,972 | 62% | $304 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,163 | 43% | $243 | |
| Dec 2025 | $1,623 | 19% | $198 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,240 | 13% | $167 | |
| Feb 2026 | $1,698 | 24% | $179 | |
| Mar 2026 | $4,595 | 57% | $328 | |
| Apr 2026 | $4,880 | 66% | $353 | |
| May 2026 | $4,619 | 60% | $347 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,425 | 47% | $289 | |
| Jul 2026 | $1,833 | 30% | $239 | |
| Aug 2026 | $1,697 | 17% | $213 | |
| Sep 2026 | $5,135 | 56% | $352 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 68% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 5.9% |
| $32,007 |
| 5 | Cedar City, UT | 5.7% | $22,959 |
|---|
| 6 | Heber City, UT | 5.5% | $44,648 |
|---|
| 7 | Sandy, UT | 5.5% | $36,304 |
|---|
| 8 | Hurricane, UT | 5.4% | $26,871 |
|---|
September; October and April earned the most, bringing in 39% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$581,076 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 2.6% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 39% of listings, earning an estimated $43,357 a year.
The top origin cities are Salt Lake City, UT (5.2% of guests); Denver, CO (4.1% of guests) and New York, NY (1.2% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 68% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 725 short-term rental listings in Moab, UT, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology