
Airbnb market dataThrough 257 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Heber City, UT earned $44,648 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 30% of nights and an average nightly rate of $348 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Heber City?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Heber City Airbnb earned $44,648 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $65,738, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $1,816.
$1.8k
Bottom 25% average
$44.6k
Typical listing
$65.7k
Top 25% average
4-bedroom homes are the most common in Heber City (31% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1% | $148 | 45% | $24,056 |
| 1 bedroom | 12% | $205 | 40% | $29,950 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20% | $218 | 31% | $24,866 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Heber City's numbers.
The best three months, Dec, Mar and Feb, brought in 32% of a typical Heber City listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Dec brings in 2.0× as much as Oct
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Heber City home is worth $808,374 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 0.8% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 5.5% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Heber City each ran 5 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Heber City ranks #6 of the 10 Utah markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint George, UT | 8.8% | $45,399 | |
| 2 | Salt Lake City, UT | 6.8% | $38,621 | |
| 3 | Moab, UT | 6.7% | $38,880 | |
| 4 | Washington, UT |
Buying here?
A Heber City STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Heber City Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Heber City, UT earned $44,648 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 30% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $348 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $808,374, that's a 5.5% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $44,648 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $65,738 and the bottom 25% $1,816. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $29,950; 2-bedroom about $24,866; 3-bedroom about $41,071 and 4-bedroom about $48,260 a year.
The typical listing was booked 30% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 38% in June to 21% in April.
Based on 257 Heber City short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Heber City over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 26% |
| $329 |
| 34% |
| $41,071 |
| 4 bedrooms | 31% | $471 | 28% | $48,260 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 10% | $592 | 32% | $69,329 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,602 | 30% | $250 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,186 | 24% | $299 | |
| Dec 2025 | $5,319 | 33% | $443 | |
| Jan 2026 | $4,398 | 36% | $429 | |
| Feb 2026 | $4,495 | 38% | $433 | |
| Mar 2026 | $4,539 | 31% | $395 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,092 | 21% | $352 | |
| May 2026 | $3,181 | 24% | $339 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,794 | 38% | $350 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,795 | 38% | $323 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,352 | 23% | $342 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,894 | 29% | $348 |
and 3 more
| 5.9% |
| $32,007 |
| 5 | Cedar City, UT | 5.7% | $22,959 |
|---|
| 6 | Heber City, UT (this market) | 5.5% | $44,648 |
|---|
| 7 | Sandy, UT | 5.5% | $36,304 |
|---|
| 8 | Hurricane, UT | 5.4% | $26,871 |
|---|
December; March and February earned the most, bringing in 32% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$808,374 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 0.8% in a year.
4-bedroom homes make up 31% of listings, earning an estimated $48,260 a year.
The top origin cities are Salt Lake City, UT (7.6% of guests); New York, NY (1.9% of guests) and Los Angeles, CA (1.8% of guests).
Chalet tracks 257 short-term rental listings in Heber City, UT, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology