
Airbnb market dataThrough 603 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Paso Robles, CA earned $47,739 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 33% of nights and an average nightly rate of $383 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Paso Robles?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Paso Robles Airbnb earned $47,739 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $82,283, about 1.7× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $5,152.
$5.2k
Bottom 25% average
$47.7k
Typical listing
$82.3k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Paso Robles (28% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2% | $198 | 47% | $34,172 |
| 1 bedroom | 28% | $249 | 32% | $29,477 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24% | $340 | 38% | $46,676 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Paso Robles's numbers.
The best three months, Apr, May and Jul, brought in 29% of a typical Paso Robles listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Apr brings in 1.7× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Paso Robles home is worth $767,975 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 1.7% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 6.2% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Paso Robles each ran 6 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Paso Robles ranks #24 of the 60 California markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA |
None listed in Paso Robles right now, so here are others in California.
A typical active Airbnb in Paso Robles, CA earned $47,739 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 33% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $383 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $767,975, that's a 6.2% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $47,739 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $82,283 and the bottom 25% $5,152. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $29,477; 2-bedroom about $46,676; 3-bedroom about $60,678 and 4-bedroom about $77,400 a year.
The typical listing was booked 33% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 40% in July to 22% in January.
Based on 603 Paso Robles short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Paso Robles over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 25% |
| $480 |
| 35% |
| $60,678 |
| 4 bedrooms | 16% | $694 | 31% | $77,400 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 5% | $1,131 | 33% | $137,605 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,297 | 33% | $367 | |
| Nov 2025 | $4,412 | 38% | $370 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,686 | 28% | $380 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,837 | 22% | $349 | |
| Feb 2026 | $3,533 | 29% | $365 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,844 | 30% | $384 | |
| Apr 2026 | $4,820 | 39% | $383 | |
| May 2026 | $4,511 | 33% | $403 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,114 | 39% | $386 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,462 | 40% | $411 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,516 | 32% | $390 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,708 | 33% | $393 |
Guests book 62 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| 10.9% |
| $37,732 |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 |
|---|
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 |
|---|
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 |
|---|
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA | 9.8% | $28,800 |
|---|
| 24 | Paso Robles, CA (this market) | 6.2% | $47,739 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Paso Robles STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Paso Robles Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
April; May and July earned the most, bringing in 29% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$767,975 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 1.7% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 28% of listings, earning an estimated $29,477 a year.
The top origin cities are Los Angeles, CA (10.3% of guests); San Francisco, CA (5.0% of guests) and San Diego, CA (3.7% of guests).
Chalet tracks 603 short-term rental listings in Paso Robles, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology