
Airbnb market dataThrough 155 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Marina Del Rey, CA earned $69,277 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 61% of nights and an average nightly rate of $330 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Marina Del Rey?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Marina Del Rey Airbnb earned $69,277 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $4,506.
$4.5k
Bottom 25% average
$69.3k
Typical listing
$76k
Top 25% average
2-bedroom homes are the most common in Marina Del Rey (39% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6% | $223 | 62% | $50,273 |
| 1 bedroom | 37% | $273 | 63% | $62,986 |
| 2 bedrooms | 39% | $411 | 64% | $95,464 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Marina Del Rey's numbers.
The best three months, Dec, Nov and Jul, brought in 33% of a typical Marina Del Rey listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Dec brings in 2.6× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Marina Del Rey home is worth $1,329,106. At typical revenue that's a 5.2% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 44% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
Marina Del Rey ranks #33 of the 60 California markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA |
None listed in Marina Del Rey right now, so here are others in California.
A typical active Airbnb in Marina Del Rey, CA earned $69,277 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 61% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $330 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $1,329,106, that's a 5.2% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $69,277 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $76,017 and the bottom 25% $4,506. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $62,986; 2-bedroom about $95,464; 3-bedroom about $104,928 and 4-bedroom about $104,426 a year.
The typical listing was booked 61% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 70% in April to 40% in January.
Based on 155 Marina Del Rey short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Marina Del Rey over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 13% |
| $526 |
| 55% |
| $104,928 |
| 4 bedrooms | 5% | $654 | 44% | $104,426 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $6,489 | 58% | $249 | |
| Nov 2025 | $7,440 | 56% | $267 | |
| Dec 2025 | $8,181 | 67% | $300 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,186 | 40% | $285 | |
| Feb 2026 | $4,475 | 59% | $326 | |
| Mar 2026 | $6,747 | 68% | $344 | |
| Apr 2026 | $4,329 | 70% | $330 | |
| May 2026 | $5,314 | 60% | $379 | |
| Jun 2026 | $6,272 | 61% | $546 | |
| Jul 2026 | $7,254 | 70% | $546 | |
| Aug 2026 | $5,550 | 64% | $417 | |
| Sep 2026 | $4,040 | 67% | $355 |
| 10.9% |
| $37,732 |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 |
|---|
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 |
|---|
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 |
|---|
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA | 9.8% | $28,800 |
|---|
| 33 | Marina Del Rey, CA (this market) | 5.2% | $69,277 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Marina Del Rey STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Marina Del Rey Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
December; November and July earned the most, bringing in 33% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
2-bedroom homes make up 39% of listings, earning an estimated $95,464 a year.
The top origin cities are Los Angeles, CA (8.6% of guests); New York, NY (5.2% of guests) and San Francisco, CA (2.8% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 44% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 155 short-term rental listings in Marina Del Rey, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology