
Airbnb market dataThrough 285 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Culver City, CA earned $51,406 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 67% of nights and an average nightly rate of $234 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Culver City?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Culver City Airbnb earned $51,406 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $56,572, about 1.1× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $5,086.
$5.1k
Bottom 25% average
$51.4k
Typical listing
$56.6k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Culver City (52% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 13% | $205 | 67% | $50,416 |
| 1 bedroom | 52% | $183 | 67% | $44,530 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18% | $314 | 62% | $71,509 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Culver City's numbers.
The best three months, Jun, Mar and Aug, brought in 28% of a typical Culver City listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jun brings in 1.7× as much as Nov
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Park East has the highest gross yield of the 6 Culver City neighborhoods we rank, at 3.8%, with typical revenue of $69,732 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Park East | 3.8% | $69,732 | ||
| 2 | Mcmanus | 3.7% | $53,745 | ||
| 3 | Lucerne Higuera | 3.6% | $58,972 | ||
| 4 | Clarkdale | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | Park West | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | Washington Culver | locked | locked | locked | locked |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 13 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Culver City home is worth $1,271,790 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 2.4% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 4.0% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Culver City each ran 2 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Culver City ranks #46 of the 60 California markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA |
None listed in Culver City right now, so here are others in California.
A typical active Airbnb in Culver City, CA earned $51,406 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 67% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $234 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $1,271,790, that's a 4.0% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $51,406 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $56,572 and the bottom 25% $5,086. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $44,530; 2-bedroom about $71,509; 3-bedroom about $89,112 and 4-bedroom about $136,057 a year.
The typical listing was booked 67% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 72% in September to 53% in January.
Based on 285 Culver City short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Culver City over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 11% |
| $413 |
| 59% |
| $89,112 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4% | $605 | 62% | $136,057 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 2% | $740 | 60% | $163,119 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,778 | 64% | $201 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,001 | 59% | $208 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,627 | 60% | $223 | |
| Jan 2026 | $4,180 | 53% | $221 | |
| Feb 2026 | $4,478 | 62% | $228 | |
| Mar 2026 | $4,799 | 71% | $234 | |
| Apr 2026 | $4,287 | 70% | $245 | |
| May 2026 | $4,596 | 68% | $247 | |
| Jun 2026 | $5,073 | 68% | $327 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,741 | 71% | $295 | |
| Aug 2026 | $4,775 | 67% | $249 | |
| Sep 2026 | $4,071 | 72% | $238 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 45% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 10.9% |
| $37,732 |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 |
|---|
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 |
|---|
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 |
|---|
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA | 9.8% | $28,800 |
|---|
| 46 | Culver City, CA (this market) | 4.0% | $51,406 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Culver City STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Culver City Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
June; March and August earned the most, bringing in 28% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$1,271,790 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 2.4% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 52% of listings, earning an estimated $44,530 a year.
The top origin cities are Los Angeles, CA (10.2% of guests); New York, NY (6.0% of guests) and San Francisco, CA (3.6% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 45% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 285 short-term rental listings in Culver City, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology