
Airbnb market dataThrough 235 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Crestline, CA earned $32,633 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 31% of nights and an average nightly rate of $266 in Sep 2026.
Chalet AI
Buying in Crestline?Free, with no obligation
A typical active Crestline Airbnb earned $32,633 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $47,826, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $4,198.
$4.2k
Bottom 25% average
$32.6k
Typical listing
$47.8k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Crestline (34% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3% | $100 | 47% | $17,323 |
| 1 bedroom | 18% | $172 | 35% | $22,283 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27% | $228 | 40% | $32,953 |
| 3 bedrooms | 34% | $298 | 34% | $37,276 |
| 4 bedrooms | 16% | $335 | 30% | $36,766 |
| 5 bedrooms | 3% | $393 | 34% | $48,929 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Crestline's numbers.
The best three months, Dec, Jan and Feb, brought in 28% of a typical Crestline listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Dec brings in 1.5× as much as Apr
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,302 | 28% | $256 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,784 | 35% | $266 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,185 | 41% | $303 | |
| Jan 2026 | $3,134 | 39% | $267 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,923 | 31% | $266 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,665 | 26% | $269 | |
| Apr 2026 |
The median Crestline home is worth $361,038 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 2.9% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 9.0% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Crestline each ran 3 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
Crestline ranks #12 of the 60 California markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twentynine Palms, CA | 11.9% | $29,362 | |
| 2 | Coachella, CA | 11.5% | $50,071 | |
| 3 | Palm Desert, CA | 11.4% | $61,533 | |
| 4 | Joshua Tree, CA | 10.9% | $37,732 | |
| 5 | Indio, CA | 10.5% | $53,281 | |
| 6 | Desert Hot Springs, CA | 10.4% | $39,002 | |
| 7 | Yucca Valley, CA | 10.2% | $36,548 | |
| 8 | Sugarloaf, CA | 9.8% | $28,800 | |
| 12 | Crestline, CA (this market) | 9.0% | $32,633 |
None listed in Crestline right now, so here are others in California.

$6,495,000
13244 Snowshoe Thompson, Truckee, CA, 96161
5 bd · 5 ba · 4,996 sq ft

$4,050,000
9217 Heartwood Dr, Truckee, CA, 96161
4 bd · 5 ba · 3,851 sq ft

$4,495,000
12237 Pete Alvertson Dr, Truckee, CA, 96161
4 bd · 5 ba · 4,004 sq ft
Buying here?
A Crestline STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Crestline Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Crestline, CA earned $32,633 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 31% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $266 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $361,038, that's a 9.0% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $32,633 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $47,826 and the bottom 25% $4,198. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $22,283; 2-bedroom about $32,953; 3-bedroom about $37,276 and 4-bedroom about $36,766 a year.
The typical listing was booked 31% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 45% in July to 24% in April.
December; January and February earned the most, bringing in 28% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$361,038 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 2.9% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 34% of listings, earning an estimated $37,276 a year.
The top origin cities are Los Angeles, CA (23.1% of guests); San Diego, CA (6.4% of guests) and Long Beach, CA (2.5% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 235 short-term rental listings in Crestline, CA, with data through Sep 2026.
Based on 235 Crestline short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Crestline over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology
| $2,091 |
| 24% |
| $236 |
| May 2026 | $2,685 | 30% | $271 |
|---|
| Jun 2026 | $2,578 | 36% | $266 |
|---|
| Jul 2026 | $2,892 | 45% | $274 |
|---|
| Aug 2026 | $2,778 | 36% | $265 |
|---|
| Sep 2026 | $2,615 | 31% | $260 |
|---|