
Airbnb market dataThrough 319 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Cape May, NJ earned $68,311 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 25% of nights and an average nightly rate of $451 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Cape May?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Cape May Airbnb earned $68,311 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,673.
$3.7k
Bottom 25% average
$68.3k
Typical listing
$74.1k
Top 25% average
2-bedroom homes are the most common in Cape May (26% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6% | $302 | 55% | $60,275 |
| 1 bedroom | 24% | $396 | 45% | $64,939 |
| 2 bedrooms | 26% | $428 | 39% | $61,372 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Cape May's numbers.
The best three months, Nov, Oct and Feb, brought in 31% of a typical Cape May listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Nov brings in 2.0× as much as Aug
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Cape May home is worth $745,433 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 8.1% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 9.2% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Cape May each ran 2 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Cape May ranks #2 of the 9 New Jersey markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic City, NJ | 17.7% | $39,535 | |
| 2 | Cape May, NJ (this market) | 9.2% | $68,311 | |
| 3 | Hoboken, NJ | 6.8% | $59,965 | |
| 4 | Seaside Heights, NJ |
Buying here?
A Cape May STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Cape May Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Cape May, NJ earned $68,311 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 25% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $451 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $745,433, that's a 9.2% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $68,311 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $74,088 and the bottom 25% $3,673. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $64,939; 2-bedroom about $61,372; 3-bedroom about $74,871 and 4-bedroom about $95,004 a year.
The typical listing was booked 25% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 53% in August to 0% in July.
Based on 319 Cape May short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Cape May over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 22% |
| $547 |
| 38% |
| $74,871 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14% | $820 | 32% | $95,004 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 8% | $1,093 | 28% | $110,477 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $6,800 | 41% | $413 | |
| Nov 2025 | $8,395 | 23% | $370 | |
| Dec 2025 | $6,117 | 25% | $466 | |
| Jan 2026 | $6,111 | 0% | $363 | |
| Feb 2026 | $6,260 | 0% | $406 | |
| Mar 2026 | $5,427 | 0% | $409 | |
| Apr 2026 | $6,189 | 25% | $451 | |
| May 2026 | $5,719 | 36% | $510 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,504 | 48% | $572 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,490 | 0% | $640 | |
| Aug 2026 | $4,136 | 53% | $633 | |
| Sep 2026 | $4,163 | 45% | $523 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 5.6% |
| $40,934 |
| 5 | Jersey City, NJ | 5.3% | $34,850 |
|---|
| 6 | Newark, NJ | 5.2% | $25,061 |
|---|
| 7 | Brigantine, NJ | 5.1% | $37,345 |
|---|
| 8 | Wildwood, NJ | 3.8% | $24,518 |
|---|
November; October and February earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$745,433 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 8.1% in a year.
2-bedroom homes make up 26% of listings, earning an estimated $61,372 a year.
The top origin cities are Philadelphia, PA (9.5% of guests); New York, NY (6.7% of guests) and Washington, DC (1.3% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 319 short-term rental listings in Cape May, NJ, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology