
Airbnb market dataThrough 378 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Hoboken, NJ earned $59,965 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 44% of nights and an average nightly rate of $306 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Hoboken?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Hoboken Airbnb earned $59,965 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $4,477.
$4.5k
Bottom 25% average
$60k
Typical listing
$60.3k
Top 25% average
2-bedroom homes are the most common in Hoboken (42% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3% | $241 | 60% | $52,641 |
| 1 bedroom | 34% | $255 | 56% | $51,819 |
| 2 bedrooms | 42% | $325 | 48% | $57,284 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Hoboken's numbers.
The best three months, Sep, Dec and Jul, brought in 32% of a typical Hoboken listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Sep brings in 2.4× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Hoboken home is worth $883,427 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 4.5% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 6.8% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Hoboken each ran 4 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Hoboken ranks #3 of the 9 New Jersey markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic City, NJ | 17.7% | $39,535 | |
| 2 | Cape May, NJ | 9.2% | $68,311 | |
| 3 | Hoboken, NJ (this market) | 6.8% | $59,965 | |
| 4 | Seaside Heights, NJ |
Buying here?
A Hoboken STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Hoboken Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Hoboken, NJ earned $59,965 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 44% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $306 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $883,427, that's a 6.8% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $59,965 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $60,346 and the bottom 25% $4,477. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $51,819; 2-bedroom about $57,284; 3-bedroom about $59,818 and 4-bedroom about $79,182 a year.
The typical listing was booked 44% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 71% in July to 0% in October.
Based on 378 Hoboken short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Hoboken over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 17% |
| $391 |
| 42% |
| $59,818 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3% | $574 | 38% | $79,182 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,745 | 0% | $258 | |
| Nov 2025 | $5,354 | 40% | $258 | |
| Dec 2025 | $6,400 | 58% | $328 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,788 | 15% | $237 | |
| Feb 2026 | $4,137 | 27% | $264 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,918 | 39% | $296 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,312 | 44% | $320 | |
| May 2026 | $5,166 | 67% | $306 | |
| Jun 2026 | $5,792 | 71% | $414 | |
| Jul 2026 | $5,933 | 71% | $379 | |
| Aug 2026 | $5,801 | 67% | $321 | |
| Sep 2026 | $6,619 | 63% | $357 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 58% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 5.6% |
| $40,934 |
| 5 | Jersey City, NJ | 5.3% | $34,850 |
|---|
| 6 | Newark, NJ | 5.2% | $25,061 |
|---|
| 7 | Brigantine, NJ | 5.1% | $37,345 |
|---|
| 8 | Wildwood, NJ | 3.8% | $24,518 |
|---|
September; December and July earned the most, bringing in 32% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$883,427 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 4.5% in a year.
2-bedroom homes make up 42% of listings, earning an estimated $57,284 a year.
The top origin cities are New York, NY (4.8% of guests); Los Angeles, CA (2.2% of guests) and Hoboken, NJ (1.8% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 58% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 378 short-term rental listings in Hoboken, NJ, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology