
Airbnb market dataThrough 452 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Bellevue, WA earned $44,087 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 50% of nights and an average nightly rate of $184 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Bellevue?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Bellevue Airbnb earned $44,087 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $56,510, about 1.3× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,972.
$3k
Bottom 25% average
$44.1k
Typical listing
$56.5k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Bellevue (52% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2% | $150 | 55% | $30,066 |
| 1 bedroom | 52% | $132 | 52% | $24,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25% | $273 | 55% | $55,098 |
| 3 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Bellevue's numbers.
The best three months, Jul, Jun and Aug, brought in 35% of a typical Bellevue listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 2.0× as much as Nov
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Downtown has the highest gross yield of the 10 Bellevue neighborhoods we rank, at 6.3%, with typical revenue of $69,045 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Downtown | 6.3% | $69,045 | ||
| 2 | Bridle Trails | 4.3% | $58,109 | ||
| 3 | Northeast Bellevue | 4.1% | $54,390 | ||
| 4 | West Lake Sammamish | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | Northwest Bellevue | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | Eastgate | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | Lake Hills | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 8 | Newport | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 9 | Wilburton | locked | locked | locked | locked |
and 1 more neighborhood
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 6 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Bellevue home is worth $1,418,231 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 3.9% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 3.1% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Bellevue each ran 6 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Bellevue ranks #11 of the 11 Washington markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chelan, WA | 11.7% | $58,157 | |
| 2 | Port Angeles, WA | 9.0% | $40,809 | |
| 3 | Ocean Shores, WA | 8.5% | $28,935 | |
| 4 | Spokane, WA |
Buying here?
A Bellevue STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Bellevue Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Bellevue, WA earned $44,087 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 50% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $184 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $1,418,231, that's a 3.1% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $44,087 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $56,510 and the bottom 25% $2,972. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $24,960; 2-bedroom about $55,098; 3-bedroom about $56,630 and 4-bedroom about $52,566 a year.
The typical listing was booked 50% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 65% in September to 37% in January.
Based on 452 Bellevue short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Bellevue over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 12% |
| $321 |
| 48% |
| $56,630 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7% | $365 | 39% | $52,566 |
|---|
| 5 bedrooms | 2% | $400 | 34% | $49,014 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,022 | 58% | $167 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,746 | 44% | $170 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,214 | 50% | $162 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,825 | 37% | $152 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,871 | 38% | $169 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,953 | 44% | $184 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,192 | 47% | $190 | |
| May 2026 | $3,760 | 52% | $194 | |
| Jun 2026 | $4,984 | 53% | $272 | |
| Jul 2026 | $5,532 | 55% | $311 | |
| Aug 2026 | $4,722 | 57% | $250 | |
| Sep 2026 | $4,266 | 65% | $204 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 69% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 7.4% |
| $29,130 |
| 5 | Tacoma, WA | 7.1% | $34,845 |
|---|
| 6 | Vancouver, WA | 6.6% | $32,888 |
|---|
| 7 | Leavenworth, WA | 5.9% | $39,249 |
|---|
| 8 | Renton, WA | 5.4% | $39,655 |
|---|
| 11 | Bellevue, WA (this market) | 3.1% | $44,087 |
|---|
July; June and August earned the most, bringing in 35% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$1,418,231 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 3.9% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 52% of listings, earning an estimated $24,960 a year.
The top origin cities are Seattle, WA (7.4% of guests); Bellevue, WA (4.6% of guests) and Portland, OR (3.7% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 69% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 452 short-term rental listings in Bellevue, WA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology