
Airbnb market dataThrough 412 listingsHow we measure
Yes. Amarillo, TX is a strong Airbnb market in 2026, with a whole-market median annual revenue of $31,558, 67% occupancy, and a $131 ADR (Chalet data).
Buying in Amarillo?Free, with no obligation
Written from an earlier data window, so some figures differ from the live numbers above.
Chalet AI
A typical active Amarillo Airbnb earned $31,558 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $4,064.
$4.1k
Bottom 25% average
$31.6k
Typical listing
$32.6k
Top 25% average
1-bedroom homes are the most common in Amarillo (40% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate |
|---|
The best three months, Jul, Aug and Sep, brought in 28% of a typical Amarillo listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 1.5× as much as Apr
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
79110 has the highest gross yield of the 9 Amarillo zipcodes we rank, at 21.8%, with typical revenue of $38,022 a year.
| # | zipcode | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 79110 | 21.8% | $38,022 | ||
| 2 | 79106 | 20.2% | $34,413 | ||
| 3 | 79107 | 17.6% | $19,962 | ||
| 4 | 79102 | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | 79109 | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | 79118 | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | 79124 | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 8 | 79121 | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 9 | 79119 | locked | locked | locked | locked |
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 4 zipcodes have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Amarillo home is worth $211,528 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 4.0% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 14.9% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Amarillo ranks #6 of the 41 Texas markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abilene, TX | 26.5% | $59,601 | |
| 2 | Freeport, TX | 22.7% | $37,098 | |
| 3 | Corpus Christi, TX | 16.7% | $37,152 | |
| 4 | Houston, TX | 16.6% |
None listed in Amarillo right now, so here are others in Texas.
A typical active Airbnb in Amarillo, TX earned $31,558 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 67% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $131 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $211,528, that's a 14.9% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $31,558 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $32,602 and the bottom 25% $4,064. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $19,589; 2-bedroom about $33,794; 3-bedroom about $45,298 and 4-bedroom about $54,103 a year.
The typical listing was booked 67% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 80% in July to 55% in February.
Based on 412 Amarillo short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Amarillo over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| Occupancy |
|---|
| Est. revenue/yr |
|---|
| Studio | 2% | $85 | 70% | $21,730 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 40% | $74 | 73% | $19,589 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20% | $134 | 69% | $33,794 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28% | $187 | 66% | $45,298 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10% | $241 | 62% | $54,103 |
| 5 bedrooms | 1% | $342 | 63% | $78,977 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Amarillo's numbers.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,416 | 65% | $104 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,394 | 58% | $121 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,773 | 61% | $126 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,526 | 57% | $131 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,228 | 55% | $125 | |
| Mar 2026 | $2,773 | 72% | $131 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,141 | 67% | $129 | |
| May 2026 | $2,680 | 74% | $132 | |
| Jun 2026 | $2,721 | 78% | $136 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,160 | 80% | $143 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,886 | 77% | $146 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,860 | 77% | $140 |
Yes, Airbnbs are legal in Amarillo, with no citywide ban or moratorium.
No separate STR permit or license is required by the city to operate an Airbnb in Amarillo.
The city does not codify HOA/condo STR restrictions, but private rules may still apply.
STRs in Amarillo are subject to a 7% city hotel occupancy tax, 2% venue district tax, and 6% state hotel occupancy tax—totaling 15%.
The 10 largest operators in Amarillo each ran 3 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 57% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| $43,512 |
| 5 | Brownsville, TX | 15.9% | $31,688 |
|---|
| 6 | Amarillo, TX (this market) | 14.9% | $31,558 |
|---|
| 7 | Waco, TX | 14.4% | $28,505 |
|---|
| 8 | Grand Prairie, TX | 13.4% | $42,013 |
|---|
Buying here?
An Amarillo STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling an Amarillo Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
July; August and September earned the most, bringing in 28% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$211,528 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 4.0% in a year.
1-bedroom homes make up 40% of listings, earning an estimated $19,589 a year.
The top origin cities are Amarillo, TX (3.9% of guests); Dallas, TX (3.9% of guests) and Austin, TX (3.8% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 57% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 412 short-term rental listings in Amarillo, TX, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology