
Airbnb market dataThrough 332 listingsHow we measure
Yes, Grand Prairie, TX is a promising Airbnb market in 2026.
Buying in Grand Prairie?Free, with no obligation
Written from an earlier data window, so some figures differ from the live numbers above.
Chalet AI
A typical active Grand Prairie Airbnb earned $42,013 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $62,047, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,545.
$2.5k
Bottom 25% average
$42k
Typical listing
$62k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Grand Prairie (30% of listings).
| Bedrooms |
|---|
The best three months, Jun, Jul and May, brought in 34% of a typical Grand Prairie listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jun brings in 2.1× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
75051 has the highest gross yield of the 4 Grand Prairie zipcodes we rank, at 17.1%, with typical revenue of $42,938 a year.
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median Grand Prairie home is worth $314,397 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 1.3% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 13.4% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
Grand Prairie ranks #8 of the 41 Texas markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abilene, TX | 26.5% | $59,601 | |
| 2 | Freeport, TX | 22.7% | $37,098 | |
| 3 | Corpus Christi, TX | 16.7% | $37,152 | |
| 4 | Houston, TX |
None listed in Grand Prairie right now, so here are others in Texas.
A typical active Airbnb in Grand Prairie, TX earned $42,013 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 42% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $269 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $314,397, that's a 13.4% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $42,013 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $62,047 and the bottom 25% $2,545. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $8,542; 2-bedroom about $32,645; 3-bedroom about $44,025 and 4-bedroom about $58,837 a year.
The typical listing was booked 42% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 54% in March to 30% in January.
Based on 332 Grand Prairie short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Grand Prairie over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| Share of listings |
|---|
| Nightly rate |
|---|
| Occupancy |
|---|
| Est. revenue/yr |
|---|
| Studio | 1% | $57 | 33% | $6,770 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 22% | $72 | 33% | $8,542 |
| 2 bedrooms | 7% | $170 | 53% | $32,645 |
| 3 bedrooms | 30% | $261 | 46% | $44,025 |
| 4 bedrooms | 30% | $346 | 47% | $58,837 |
| 5 bedrooms | 10% | $439 | 45% | $72,301 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Grand Prairie's numbers.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,607 | 39% | $254 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,688 | 42% | $281 | |
| Dec 2025 | $3,129 | 40% | $311 | |
| Jan 2026 | $2,491 | 30% | $248 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,770 | 36% | $241 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,705 | 54% | $266 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,834 | 46% | $263 | |
| May 2026 | $4,187 | 48% | $322 | |
| Jun 2026 | $5,261 | 50% | $480 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,679 | 47% | $397 | |
| Aug 2026 | $3,200 | 36% | $288 | |
| Sep 2026 | $3,462 | 47% | $269 |
Yes, Airbnbs are legal in Grand Prairie with a city permit and compliance with operational and safety rules.
Yes, a city-issued short-term rental permit is required to operate an Airbnb in Grand Prairie.
In Grand Prairie, the total effective lodging tax for short-term rentals is 6% (state hotel occupancy tax only).
The 10 largest operators in Grand Prairie each ran 6 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 16.6% |
| $43,512 |
| 5 | Brownsville, TX | 15.9% | $31,688 |
|---|
| 6 | Amarillo, TX | 14.9% | $31,558 |
|---|
| 7 | Waco, TX | 14.4% | $28,505 |
|---|
| 8 | Grand Prairie, TX (this market) | 13.4% | $42,013 |
|---|
Buying here?
A Grand Prairie STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Grand Prairie Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
June; July and May earned the most, bringing in 34% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$314,397 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 1.3% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 30% of listings, earning an estimated $44,025 a year.
The top origin cities are Houston, TX (4.6% of guests); Dallas, TX (4.3% of guests) and San Antonio, TX (2.8% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 332 short-term rental listings in Grand Prairie, TX, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology