
Airbnb market dataThrough 3,636 listingsHow we measure
Yes, San Antonio, TX is a good Airbnb market in 2026. The canonical median annual revenue is $32,634, with a median occupancy of 50% and a median ADR of $183 (Chalet data).
Buying in San Antonio?Free, with no obligation
Written from an earlier data window, so some figures differ from the live numbers above.
Chalet AI
A typical active San Antonio Airbnb earned $32,634 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $47,741, about 1.5× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $2,187.
$2.2k
Bottom 25% average
$32.6k
Typical listing
$47.7k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in San Antonio (31% of listings).
| Bedrooms |
|---|
The best three months, Jul, Mar and Jun, brought in 31% of a typical San Antonio listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Jul brings in 1.8× as much as Jan
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
Harvard Place Eastlawn has the highest gross yield of the 22 San Antonio neighborhoods we rank, at 21.9%, with typical revenue of $27,727 a year.
| # | neighborhood | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Occupancy | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvard Place Eastlawn | 21.9% | $27,727 | ||
| 2 | Jefferson Heights | 21.1% | $27,018 | ||
| 3 | Denver Heights | 21.1% | $33,024 | ||
| 4 | Beacon Hill | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 5 | Highland Park | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 6 | Lone Star | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 7 | Greater Harmony Hills | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 8 | Dellview Area | locked | locked | locked | locked |
| 9 | Shearer Hills Ridgeview | locked | locked | locked | locked |
and 13 more neighborhoods
Ranked by gross yield (typical yearly revenue ÷ median home value), last 12 months. 74 neighborhoods have fewer than 20 listings or incomplete data and aren't ranked.
Yield isn't everything: zoning and HOA rules decide which streets allow short-term rentals.
The median San Antonio home is worth $247,453 (Zillow, Aug 2026), down 2.2% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 13.2% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
San Antonio ranks #9 of the 41 Texas markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abilene, TX | 26.5% | $59,601 | |
| 2 | Freeport, TX | 22.7% | $37,098 | |
| 3 | Corpus Christi, TX | 16.7% | $37,152 | |
| 4 | Houston, TX |
None listed in San Antonio right now, so here are others in Texas.
A typical active Airbnb in San Antonio, TX earned $32,634 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 50% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $183 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $247,453, that's a 13.2% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $32,634 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $47,741 and the bottom 25% $2,187. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $17,998; 2-bedroom about $29,352; 3-bedroom about $37,519 and 4-bedroom about $49,400 a year.
The typical listing was booked 50% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 67% in July to 38% in January.
Based on 3,636 San Antonio short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in San Antonio over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| Share of listings |
|---|
| Nightly rate |
|---|
| Occupancy |
|---|
| Est. revenue/yr |
|---|
| Studio | 2% | $100 | 48% | $17,562 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 28% | $99 | 50% | $17,998 |
| 2 bedrooms | 17% | $156 | 52% | $29,352 |
| 3 bedrooms | 31% | $201 | 51% | $37,519 |
| 4 bedrooms | 18% | $270 | 50% | $49,400 |
| 5 bedrooms | 5% | $385 | 44% | $62,233 |
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with San Antonio's numbers.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,021 | 40% | $153 | |
| Nov 2025 | $2,176 | 44% | $160 | |
| Dec 2025 | $2,501 | 46% | $178 | |
| Jan 2026 | $1,980 | 38% | $161 | |
| Feb 2026 | $2,375 | 46% | $181 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,323 | 58% | $196 | |
| Apr 2026 | $2,890 | 52% | $189 | |
| May 2026 | $2,848 | 53% | $183 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,269 | 61% | $195 | |
| Jul 2026 | $3,607 | 67% | $200 | |
| Aug 2026 | $2,805 | 50% | $187 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,840 | 56% | $187 |
Yes, Airbnbs are legal in San Antonio with a city permit and compliance with density and zoning rules.
Yes, you need a city-issued STR permit to operate an Airbnb in San Antonio.
No, the city does not enforce HOA or condo rules, but private covenants may still apply.
In San Antonio, the total lodging tax rate for STRs is 16.75% (9% city, 1.75% county, 6% state). Airbnb only collects the 6% state tax; hosts must remit city and county taxes.
The 10 largest operators in San Antonio each ran 29 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 88% live within a day's drive. Guests book 41 days ahead on average.
and 3 more
| 16.6% |
| $43,512 |
| 5 | Brownsville, TX | 15.9% | $31,688 |
|---|
| 6 | Amarillo, TX | 14.9% | $31,558 |
|---|
| 7 | Waco, TX | 14.4% | $28,505 |
|---|
| 8 | Grand Prairie, TX | 13.4% | $42,013 |
|---|
| 9 | San Antonio, TX (this market) | 13.2% | $32,634 |
|---|
Buying here?
A San Antonio STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a San Antonio Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
July; March and June earned the most, bringing in 31% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$247,453 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), down 2.2% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 31% of listings, earning an estimated $37,519 a year.
The top origin cities are Houston, TX (7.9% of guests); San Antonio, TX (6.5% of guests) and Austin, TX (3.9% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 88% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 3,636 short-term rental listings in San Antonio, TX, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology