
Airbnb market dataThrough 224 listingsHow we measure
A typical active Airbnb in Tannersville, PA earned $48,281 in the 12 months to Sep 2026, with the median listing booked 20% of nights and an average nightly rate of $387 in Sep 2026.
Buying in Tannersville?Free, with no obligation
Chalet AI
A typical active Tannersville Airbnb earned $48,281 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $84,987, about 1.8× that. The bottom 25%, which includes rarely booked listings, averaged $3,884.
$3.9k
Bottom 25% average
$48.3k
Typical listing
$85k
Top 25% average
3-bedroom homes are the most common in Tannersville (66% of listings).
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Est. revenue/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4% | $505 | 14% | $25,616 |
| 2 bedrooms | 6% | $323 | 18% | $21,155 |
| 3 bedrooms | 66% | $359 | 33% | $42,827 |
| 4 bedrooms |
Have a property in mind?
Estimate its revenue, costs and cash flow with Tannersville's numbers.
The best three months, Oct, Jul and Jan, brought in 32% of a typical Tannersville listing's revenue over the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Oct brings in 2.0× as much as May
Typical monthly revenue per listing, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
The median Tannersville home is worth $337,906 (Zillow, Aug 2026), up 2.2% in a year. At typical revenue that's a 14.3% gross yield, before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
The 10 largest operators in Tannersville each ran 3 or more listings as of May 2025.
and 3 more
Tannersville ranks #3 of the 5 Pennsylvania markets we track by gross yield.
| # | Market | Gross yield | Revenue/yr | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | East Stroudsburg, PA | 15.1% | $47,625 | |
| 2 | Pocono Lake, PA | 14.4% | $40,407 | |
| 3 | Tannersville, PA (this market) | 14.3% | $48,281 | |
| 4 | Pittsburgh, PA |
Buying here?
A Tannersville STR agent knows which properties and streets work as short-term rentals.
Selling a Tannersville Airbnb?
Get matched with a listing agent who sells short-term rentals here.
Need financing?
DSCR lenders qualify you on the property's projected rental income.
A typical active Airbnb in Tannersville, PA earned $48,281 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The median listing was booked 20% of nights, and the average nightly rate was $387 in Sep 2026. Against a median home value of $337,906, that's a 14.3% gross yield before the mortgage, taxes and running costs.
A typical active listing earned $48,281 in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The top 25% of listings averaged $84,987 and the bottom 25% $3,884. Estimated by size: 1-bedroom about $25,616; 2-bedroom about $21,155; 3-bedroom about $42,827 and 4-bedroom about $46,557 a year.
The typical listing was booked 20% of nights in the 12 months to Sep 2026, from 38% in January to 13% in May.
Based on 224 Tannersville short-term rental listings tracked by Chalet, with data through Sep 2026. Home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index.
Airbnb data sites count different things. Some average every listing, including ones that are rarely booked; some use a whole metro area instead of the town; some use a calendar year. We show typical figures for active listings in Tannersville over the last 12 months, and label each number with what it counts. Compare like with like before comparing sites.
| 20% |
| $466 |
| 27% |
| $46,557 |
| 5 bedrooms | 4% | $641 | 19% | $44,044 |
|---|
Estimated revenue = nightly rate × occupancy × 365, last 12 months.
| Month | Revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Revenue a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,598 | 15% | $330 | |
| Nov 2025 | $3,344 | 20% | $379 | |
| Dec 2025 | $4,184 | 28% | $457 | |
| Jan 2026 | $4,867 | 38% | $438 | |
| Feb 2026 | $4,807 | 35% | $478 | |
| Mar 2026 | $3,755 | 18% | $404 | |
| Apr 2026 | $3,023 | 20% | $343 | |
| May 2026 | $2,776 | 13% | $367 | |
| Jun 2026 | $3,284 | 19% | $387 | |
| Jul 2026 | $4,965 | 32% | $417 | |
| Aug 2026 | $4,807 | 36% | $391 | |
| Sep 2026 | $2,873 | 19% | $363 |
Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
and 3 more
| 12.9% |
| $30,928 |
| 5 | Philadelphia, PA | 10.6% | $24,888 |
|---|
October; July and January earned the most, bringing in 32% of a typical listing's revenue in the 12 months to Sep 2026.
$337,906 as of August 2026 (Zillow Home Value Index), up 2.2% in a year.
3-bedroom homes make up 66% of listings, earning an estimated $42,827 a year.
The top origin cities are New York, NY (20.9% of guests); Philadelphia, PA (6.3% of guests) and Jersey City, NJ (1.6% of guests). Of guests from the top 10 cities, 100% live within a day's drive.
Chalet tracks 224 short-term rental listings in Tannersville, PA, with data through Sep 2026.
For education only, not financial, legal or investment advice. Full methodology